THE LIST 2019: The Top 4%

The following are the 33 most recommended un- and underproduced new plays by woman, trans, and non-binary authors per our survey results. Each play received between 5 and 19 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About the List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make them as accessible as possible. None of the Current or Founding Members of The Kilroys nominated plays for The List.

2019 Honorable Mentions

The following are the 40 un- and underproduced plays by woman, trans, and non-binary authors that each received 4 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About The List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make the plays as accessible as possible.

VIVIAN BARNES – Jezebels

BLEU BECKFORD-BURRELL – Lyons Pride

FRANCE-LUCE BENSON – Deux Femmes on the Edge de la Revolution

KARI BENTLEY-QUINN – Wendy and the Neckbeards

EBONI BOOTH – A Small World

J. NICOLE BROOKS – HeLa

MEGHAN BROWN – The Tasters

ELEANOR BURGESS – Wife of a Salesman

MARGOT CONNOLLY – Quiz Out

PATRICIA COTTER – The Daughters

GUADALIS DEL CARMEN – My Father’s Keeper

MIA CHUNG – This Exquisite Corpse

JULIA DOOLITTLE – The Absentee

OLIVIA DUFAULT – For Want of a Horse

SARAH EINSPANIER – Lunch Bunch

SARAH EINSPANIER – I LOVE SEAN

L M FELDMAN – Thrive, Or What You Will

GINA FEMIA – This Happened Once At The Romance Depot Off The I-87

JAHNA FERRON-SMITH – The Woods

JACQUELINE GOLDFINGER – Click

MARY HAMILTON – A Liberal Tradition

LILY HOUGHTON- Dear

JULIA IZUMI – miku, and the gods

LINDSAY JOELLE – The Garbologists

EMILY KACZMAREK – Sam & Lizzie

ANCHULI FELICIA KING – Golden Shield

LISA LANGFORD – Rastus and Hattie

MIA MCCULLOUGH – Household Spirits

BONNIE METZGAR – You Lost Me

LIZ MORGAN – Deliver: Letters to the Motherland from a Foreign Body

LAURA NEILL – Winter People

AYA OGAWA – The Nosebleed

TIRA PALMQUIST – The Way North

VICKIE RAMIREZ – Pure Native

STACEY ROSE – Legacy Land

ABBY ROSEBROCK – Blue Ridge

CRYSTAL SKILLMAN – Pulp Vérité

KRISTIN SLANEY – Hockey Messiah

ANDREA STOLOWITZ – The Berlin Diaries

BRYNA TURNER – Carlo at the Wedding

 

**We made our best effort to confirm titles and eligibility of all nominated plays. If we weren’t able to find you, please email us at [email protected]

2019 Nominators 

Rey Pamatmat – Playwright

A.J. Muhammad – Producer, The Fire This Time Festival

A.P. Andrews – Literary Manager, Seven Devils Playwrights Conference

Aaron Malkin – Literary Director & Dramaturg, New York Theatre Workshop

Abigail Katz – Director of New Play Development, Atlantic Theater Company

Adam Szymkowicz – Literary Manager, The Juilliard School

Addie Gorlin

Adrien-Alice Hansel – Literary Director, Studio Theatre

Adrienne Campbell-Holt – Artistic Director, Colt Coeur

Alexis Williams – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Realm

Alfredo Narciso – actor

Alice Tuan – Playwright Associate, East West Players & Ojai Playwrights Conference

Amy Levinson – Associate Artistic Director, Geffen Playhouse

Amy Rose Marsh – Literary Director, Concord Theatricals

Amy Wegener – Literary Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Andrea Hiebler – Director of Scouting and Submissions, The Lark

Andrew Knight – Associate Literary Director, South Coast Repertory

Angel Desai – actor/musician/activist

Anna Morton – Literary Manager, McCarter Theatre Center

Anna Shapiro – Artistic Director, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Anne Hamilton – Founder, Hamilton Dramaturgy

annie-b parson – artistic director, Big Dance Theater

Aphra Behn – Artistic Director – Guerrilla Girls On Tour

April Matthis – Actor

Art Borreca – Co-Head, Iowa Playwrights Workshop

Art Rotch – Artistic Director, Perseverance Theatre

Artistic Producer/Steppenwolf Theatre

Aya Ogawa – writer/director

Bernie Balbot – Director of New Play Development, Jackalope Theatre Company

Beth Wood – Associate Artistic Director – Cleveland Public Theatre

Bianca Bagatourian – President, Armenian Dramatic Arts Alliance

Bixby Elliot – playwright and co-curator of The Brooklyn Generator

Blair Nodelman – Marketing Coordinator, Fresh Ink Theatre

Bobby Moreno – actor

Bonnie Metzgar  – playwright

Brandon Weinbrenner – Artistic Associate, Alley Theatre

Brant Russell  – Assistant Professor, University of Cincinnati

Candis Jones –  Playwrights Lab Mngr., New Dramatists

Carrie Chapter – Freelance Dramaturg

Casey Stangl – Associate Artistic Director, Ojai Playwrights’ Conference

Catherine Miller – Casting Director, First Floor Theater

Catherine Randazzo – FST, Associate Artist/Literary Manager

Cece Tio – Producer: Moving Arts and the Playwrights Union

Celise Kalk – Synchronicity Theatre Managing Director

Chad Beckim – co-Artistic Director, Partial Comfort Productions

Chad Rabinovitz – Producing Artistic Director, Adirondack Theatre Fesitval/Bloomington Playwrights Project

chay yew – artistic director, victory gardens theater

Chelsea Radigan – Literary Fellow, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

CHICHI ANYANWU – MANAGER, THE COOPER COMPANY

Chris Fields

Christian Parker

Christopher Breyer – Literary Director/Dramaturg, Ojai Playwrights Conference

Colette Robert – Director

Cynthia White – Director of New Play Development, Orlando Shakes

Daniel Jáquez – Co-Founder, core leader, TuYo Theatre

Daniel Talbott – Artistic Director RPR, Lit Team Rattlestick

Daniella – Artistic Director, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Danielle Ward – Literary Manager San Diego Repertory Theatre

David Mendizábal – Producing Artistic Leader, The Movement Theatre Company

Dawson Moore – Coordinator, Valdez Last Frontier Theatre Conference

Derek Lee McPhatter – Playwright

Diana Wyenn – co-founder, Plain Wood Productions

Dina Vovsi – Director

Don Nguyen – Playwright and co-founder of Mission to (dit)Mars

Donnetta Lavinia Grays – Playwright

Drayton Hiers – Company Dramaturg, The Flea

Dyan Flores – script reader for Manhattan Theatre Club

Elinor T Vanderburg – Creative Director, Fresh Ground Pepper

Elisa Carlson – Resident Director, Gainesville Theatre Alliance

Elizabeth Rothman – Director of Play Development, MTC

Elizabeth Sharpe-Levine – Literary Associate, Manhattan Theatre Club

Ellie Covan – Artistic Director, Dixon Place

Emilie Beck – Literary Manager, Boston Court Pasadena

Emily Lyon – Director and Dramaturg

Emily Mann – Artistic Director/Resident Playwright McCarter Theatre

Emily Morse – Artistic Director, New Dramatists

Emily Shooltz – Ars Nova, Associate Artistic Director

Emily Simoness – Co-Founder and Executive Director, SPACE on Ryder Farm

Eric Shethar – Manager of Artistic Programs, Ars Nova

Erin Courtney – Playwright and Assistant Professor at Brooklyn College

Erin Washburn – Literary & Patron Services Manager, InterAct Theatre Company

Evan Mueller – Artistic Director: American Theater Northwest

Gabriel Greene –  Director of Artistic Development / La Jolla Playhouse

Garrett Anderson – Literary Manager, Concord Theatricals

Gavin Witt – Associate Director/Baltimore Center Stage

Gaye Jeffers – Professor, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Giulianna Marchese – Literary Manager, Red Theater

Graeme Gillis – Associate Artistic Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre

Gwendolyn Whiteside – Artistic Director, American Blues Theater

Gwydion Suilebhan – playwright

Halley Platz – writer-performer, independent

Hannah Wolf – director

Hayley Finn – Associate Artistic Director at the Playwrights’ Center

Heather Helinsky – Freelance Dramaturg (VP of Freelance for LMDA)

Heidi Stillman – Artistic Director, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Henry Wishcamper – Artistic Associate, Goodman Theatre

Ilana M Brownstein – Director of New Work, Company One Theatre

Isaiah Matthew Wooden – Assistant Professor, Brandeis University

Jack Phillips Moore – Associate Dramaturg, The Public Theater

Jacqueline Goldfinger – playwright

Jaime Castaneda

Janice Paran – dramaturg and Senior Program Associate for the Sundance Theatre Program

Jason Eagan – Founding Artistic Director, Ars Nova

Jasson Minadakis – Artistic Director, Marin Theatre Company

Jean Bruce Scott – Producing Executive Director, Native Voices at the Autry

Jen Kays – Artistic Director, Circle X Theatre Co.

Jenna Clark Embrey – Literary Manager, Signature Theatre

Jenna Segal – Producer, Segal NYC

Jenni Page-White – Literary Manager, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Jenni Werner –  Literary Director/Resident Dramaturg, Geva Theatre Center

Jennifer Berry

Jennifer Decker – Artistic Director, Mildred’s Umbrella Theater

Jennifer Goff – Assistant Professor of Dramatic Arts, Centre College

Jenny Larson – Artistic Director, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Jenny Lavery – Producing Artistic Director, Theatre en Bloc

Jer Adrianne Lelliott – artistic director, Coeurage Theatre Company

Jeremy Aluma – Freelance Director

Jeremy Cohen – Producing Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center

Jeremy Stoller – co-founder, Beehive Dramaturgy Studio

Jeri Frederickson – Program Director, Awakenings

Jerry Ruiz – Asst Professor of Directing, Texas State University

Jesca Prudencio

Jess Chayes – BOLD Associate Artistic Director, Northern Stage

Jessi Hill – Rattlestick Lit Director

Jessica Kubzansky – Artistic Director, Boston Court Pasadena

Jessica Reese – Literary Associate, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Jessie Baxter – Dramaturg & Connectivity Manager at Company One Theatre, Co-founder and Literary Director at Fresh Ink Theatre

Jill Rafson – Director of New Play Development, Roundabout Theatre Company

Joan Kane – Producing Artistic Director Ego Actus Theatre Co.

Joanie Schultz – director

Joe Zarrow – playwright and actor

John Clinton Eisner – Artistic Director, The Lark

John Glore – Associate Artistic Director, South Coast Rep

John M. Baker – Director of Artistic Programs, SPACE on Ryder Farm

John Patrick Bray – Associate Professor, UGA Theatre Dept.; Dramatists Guild Atlanta Region Ambassador

Jolie Curtsinger – Artistic Director, InProximity Theatre Company

Jon Klein – Head of MFA Playwriting, Catholic University of America

Jonathan L. Green – literary manager, Goodman Theatre

Jonathan McCrory – AD, National Black Theatre

Jonathan Muñoz-Proulx – Director of Cultural Programming, A Noise Within

Jordan Schwartz – Associate Producing Director, Fonseca Theatre

Jose Solís – Theatre Critic (Token Theatre Friends, TDF Stages, Scenes in Color)

Julia Brown – Artistic Programs Administrator, Playwrights’ Center

Julie Crosby – Producer

Julie Felise Dubiner

Julis Greer – Co-Artisti Director, The Hearth

Justin J. Sacramone – Freelance Director

K.C. Wilson

Karen Carpenter – Director (Freelance), The Figment Factory

Kari Bentley-Quinn – Playwright and Co-Founder of Mission to (dit)Mars

Kat White – Literary Director, Theater Alliance of Washington, DC

Kat Zukaitis – Literary Associate, South Coast Repertory

Kate Bergstrom – Artistic Director On The Verge + Freelance Director

Kate Moore Heaney – Artistic Producer, Noor Theatre; Co-Program Director, The Amoralists’ ‘Wright Club; Freelance Director

Kate Snodgrass – Artistic Director, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre

Katherine Freer – Multimedia Designer

Katherine Kovner – Founding Artistic Director The Playwrights Realm

Katherine M. Carter – Stage Director

Kathleen Warnock – Associate Artistic Director, TOSOS

Katie Baskerville – Directing Fellow, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Keith Josef Adkins – artistic director of The New Black Fest

Kel Haney – free-lance director

Kenneth Prestininzi – New Dramatist playwright; freelance director and dramaturg; Connecticut College Theater Chair

Kent Nicholson – Playwrights Horizons, Associate Producer Musical theater

Kimberly Colburn – Dramaturg

Kimberly Faith Hickman – Artistic Director, Omaha Playhouse

Kirk Lynn – Rude Mechs Co-Producing Artistic Director and Head of Play at UTexas

Kirsten Bowen – Literary Director, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Krissy VanderwarkervDirector

Krista Williams – Roundtable and Casting Director, The Lark

Kristin Leahey – Boston University

Kristine Haruna Lee – Artist

LaRonika Thomas – Doctoral Candidate, University of Maryland

Laura A. Brueckner – Literary Manager & Resident Dramaturg, Marin Theatre Company

Laura Esti Miller – Literary Manager/Dramaturg/Educator, 1st Stage

Laura Shatkus – Artistic Director, ArkansasStaged

Lauren Halvorsen – Associate Literary Director, Studio Theatre

Lauren Miller – freelance director/producer as well as Development Director of The Bushwick Starr

Lauren Shouse – Associate Artistic Director at Northlight Theatre

Leah Nanako Winkler – playwright

Lexy Leuszler – Literary Manager, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Lia Romeo – playwright and associate artistic director, Project Y Theatre Company

Linda Lombardi – Freelance Director/Dramaturg

Linsay Firman – Director of Play Development, Ensemble Studio Theatre

Lisa Channer – Theatre Novi Most (artistic director) and University of Minnesota (Head of Performance)

Lisa McNulty – Producing Artistic Director, WP Theater

Lisa Steindler – Artistic Director, Z Space

Liz Carlson – Artistic Producer, New York Stage and Film

Liz Engelman – Dramaturg UT-Austin; Director, Tofte Lake Center

Liz Frankel – Director of New Work, Alley Theatre

Lizzie Stern – Literary Manager, Playwrights Horizons

Lloyd Suh – Director of Artistic Programs, The Lark

Lori Wolter Hudson – Artistic Director, The New Harmony Project

Louise Hamill – Artistic Director, Fresh Ink Theatre Company

Luan Schooler – Director of New Play Development & Dramaturgy, Artists Repertory Theatre

Lydia Fort – Assistant Professor, Emory University

Lynde Rosario – Literary Manager, Denver Center Theatre Company

Madeleine Oldham – Director of The Ground Floor and Resident Dramaturg, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Mandy Greenfield – Artistic Director, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Marguerite Stimpson – Actor

Maria Paz Alegre – Theatre Critic for Theatre Is Easy and RE: Theatre

Mariah MacCarthy – Executive Artistic Director, Caps Lock Theatre

Marie-Reine Vele – Producing Artistic Leader, Artists at Play

Mark Armstrong – Executive Director, The 24 Hour Plays

Mark J Bly – Director of Dramaturgy Intensive Kennedy Center

Mark Valdez – Independent Artist/Organizer

Martha Wade Steketee – critic and dramaturg

Martine Kei Green-Rogers – President of Literary Managers and Dramaturgs of the Americas and Asst. Professor at SUNY New Paltz

Masha Tsimring – Lighting Designer

Matt Henderson – Literary Manager, 12 Peers Theater

Matt M. Morrow – Executive Artistic Director, Diversionary Theatre

Matthew Paul Olmos – playwright

Megan McClain – R&D Program Director, The Civilians

Megan Sandberg-Zakian – freelance theater director, co-founder of Maia Directors

Mei Ann Teo – Producing Artistic Director, Musical Theatre Factory

Melissa Kievman – Creative Producer, Brown MFA Playwriting

Melody Brooks – Artistic Director, New Perspectives Theatre Company

Meropi Peponides – Co-Founder, Radical Evolution and Producer, Soho Rep.

Mfoniso Udofia – Playwright/Educator, Now Africa Festival Artistic Director

Michael John Garcés – Artistic Director, Cornerstone Theater Company

Michael Walkup – Producing Artistic Director, Page 73

Michele Travis – Director

Michele Volansky – Associate Artistic Director, PlayPenn

Micheline Auger – producer, writer and editor, Theaterspeak

Michole Biancosino – Co-Artistic Director, Project Y Theatre

Mike Donahue – freelance director

Mike Sablone – Producing Artistic Director, The Warehouse Theatre

Milo Cramer – Literary Associate, Clubbed Thumb; Special Forces Unit, Playwrights Horizons

Mina Morita – Artistic Director, Crowded Fire Theater Company

MJ Kaufman – playwright and producing artistic leader of Trans Lab Fellowship

Molly Marinik – dramaturg/co-founder, Beehive Dramaturgy Studio

Morgan Gould – playwright/director

Morgan Hicks – Director of Program Development, TheatreSquared

Nan Barnett – Executive Director, National New Play Network

Nancy Kim – Producer, Rising Circle Theater Collective

Naomi Iizuka – Playwright and Head of MFA Playwriting, UC-San Diego

Nataki Garrett – Incoming Artistic Director

Natasha Sinha – Director of Artistic Programs (Signature Theatre)

Nate Eppler – Director of the Ingram New Works Project

Nelson T. Eusebio – freelance director, SDC

Ngozi Anyanwu –  actor/ playwright

Nicholas Orvis – Literary Assistant & Resident Dramaturg, Premiere Stages at Kean University

Niegel Smith – Artistic Director, The Flea Theater

Nivedita Kulkarni – www.niveditakulkarni.com – Founder, www.nuva.io

Padraic Lillis – The Farm Theater Artistic Director

Paige Price – Producing Artistic Director, Philadelphia Theatre Company

Patricia Garz – Line Producer of Special Artistic Projects, Center Theatre Group

Paul Daigneault – Producing Artistic Director – SpeakEasy Stage

Paula Cizmar – Playwright/Associate Professor of Theatre Practice, USC

Pesha Rudnick – Artistic Director, Local Theater Company in Boulder, Co

Peter Hardy – Artistic Director, the Essential Theatre

PJ Powers – Artistic Director, TimeLine Theatre Company

Polly Hubbard – Director of New Play Development, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Portia Krieger – Director

Quinn Metal Corbin – Advancement Director, Clubbed Thumb

Rachel Berney – Needleman

Rachel Dickson – Artistic Associate, The Ensemble Theatre

Rachel Karpf – Artistic Producer at WP Theater

Rachel Lerner-Ley – Literary Manager & Resident Dramaturg, Cleveland Play House

Rachel Lynett – Artistic Director, Arts Center of the Ozarks

Rachel Rusch – SVP Television, Bad Robot

Rachel Sussman – Producer

Rachel Wiegardt-Egel – Manager of New Play Development, Geffen Playhouse

Ralph B. Pena – Artistic Director, Ma-Yi Theater Company

Ramona Ostrowski – Producer, HowlRound Theatre Commons

Randy Reinholz – Artistic Director, Native Voices at the Autry

Ray Yamanouchi – Playwright

Rhiana Yazzie

Rob Nagle – former Artistic Director, Antaeus Theatre Company

Roberta Pereira – Producing Director, The Playwrights Realm

Roger Tang – Executive Director, Pork Filled Productions

Sandy MacDonald – freelance theatre critic (NYC)

Sarah Krohn – Freelance Director

Sarah Lee Chic – Costume Designer

Sarah Lunnie – Dramaturg

Sarah Rasmussen – Artistic Director Jungle Theater

Sarah Rose Leonard – Literary Manager, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Sasha Emerson – Associate Artistic Producer, Ojai Playwrights Conference; theatrical consultant, AMC Networks; Dramaturg.

Saviana Stanescu – playwright, Associate Professor of Playwriting and Contemporary Theatre, Ithaca College

Scott Kaplan

Sean San José – program director, Campo Santo (new performances group for people of color)

Selene Santiago – Program Manager of Education and National Initiatives, artEquity

Seth Gordon – Associate Artistic Director, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Shaun Leisher –Literary Manager, Emerge Theatre Company

Skyler Gray – Director of New Play Development, Victory Gardens Theater

Snehal Desai – Artistic Director, East West Players

Sonia Fernandez, Associate Artistic Director, Magic Theatre

Sonya Sobieski – New Play Advocate, New Georges

Spenser Davis – Director/Playwright, Broken Nose Theatre

Stacey Raymond – Actor

Stella Bowles – Dramaturg

Stephanie Kane – Teaching Artist, The Public Theater

Steven Boyer – actor

Steven Dietz – playwright/director

Susan Bernfield – Artistic Director/Producer, New Georges

Suzanne M. Cohen – Managing Artistic Director, Mirror Stage

Suzy Fay – Artistic Consultant-Dramaturgy, Lark Play Development Center

Tamilla Woodard – Associate Artistic Director, WP Theater

Tanya Palmer – Producer/Director of New Play Development Goodman Theatre

Tara Mallen – Artistic Director, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Teresa Coelman Wash – Executive Artistic Director, Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Teresa Sapien – Associate Producer, La Jolla Playhouse

Toni Press-Coffman – Literary Manager, Playwright in Residence Winding Road Theater Ensemble

Tony Adams – Artistic Director, Halcyon Theatre

Trevor Boffone – Founder, 50 Playwrights Project

Tyler Dobrowsky

Velina Hasu Houston – Distinguished Professor, Director of MFA Dramatic Writing, Head of Undergraduate Playwriting, Resident Playwright, USC School of Dramatic Arts

Walter Bilderback, Dramaturg – Wilma Theater

Walter Byongsok Chon – Assistant Professor of Dramaturgy and Theatre Studies, Ithaca College

Whitney Dibo – Theatrical Acquisitions, Anonymous Content

Will Arbery – playwright

Will Steinberger – Director/Dramaturg

Working Title Playwrights

Zak Berkman – Producing Director, People’s Light

Dina Janis

Whitney White – Director

To support the work of The Kilroys, visit our SUPPORT page.

THE 2017 LIST

THE 2016 LIST

THE 2015 LIST

THE 2014 LIST

To recommend yourself as a potential nominator for The 2017 List, visit our CONTACT page