THE LIST 2020

This List was last updated on July 7, 2020, but remains a living document. It will be periodically updated through self-reporting by those that have had postponed or cancelled professional productions until December 31, 2020. Does your production qualify for inclusion? Click here to find out and submit.

The List 2020

2020

Lorene Cary

My General Tubman
Arden Theatre Company

A.A. Brenner & Gregg Mozgala

Emily Driver’s Great Race Through Time and Space
La Jolla Playhouse

Andrea Thome

Fandango for Butterflies (and Coyotes)
En Garde Arts

Krista Knight

Lipstick Lobotomy
Trap Door Theatre

Tatiana Gelfand and Paul Jensen

Scotch and Madness
Alleyway Theatre

Nikkole Salter

BREAKOUT SESSION (OR FROGORSE)
Cleveland Public Theatre

C.A. Johnson

All the Natalie Portmans
MCC Theater

Audrey Cefaly

Alabaster
Know Theatre of Cincinnati

Celeste Jennings

Citrus
Northern Stage

Jillian Walker

SKiNFoLK: An American Show
The Bushwick Starr / National Black Theatre

Vivian Barnes, Jonathan Norton, Gab Reisman

Are You There?
Actors Theater of Louisville

Azure D. Osborne-Lee

Mirrors
Parity Productions and Next Door @ New York Theatre Workshop

Haruna Lee

Suicide Foreset
Ma-Yi Theater Company & The Bushwick Starr

Madhuri Shekar

HOUSE OF JOY
San Diego Rep

Anya Pearson

The Measure of Innocence
Bag&Baggage Productions

Caleen Sinnette Jennings

Queens Girl: Black in the Green Mountains
Everyman Theatre Baltimore

Kit Yan and Melissa Li

INTERSTATE
Mixed Blood

Morgan Gould

Nicole Clark Is Having a Baby
Actors Theatre of Louisville

Whitney Rowland

Wayfinding
Synchronicity Theatre

J. Nicole Brooks

Her Honor Jane Byrne
Lookingglass Theatre Company

Karen Zacarias

THE COPPER CHILDREN
Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Kirsten Childs (Lyrics), Rajiv Joesph (Book and Lyrics) & Bill Sherman (Music)

FLY
La Jolla Playhouse

Michaela Goldhaber

The Lady Scribblers
Custom Made Theatre Company in a coproduction with Those Women Productions

Celine Song

Endlings
New York Theatre Workshop

Claudia Rankine

HELP
The Shed

Heather Christian

Oratorio for Living Things
Ars Nova

Hilary Bettis

72 miles to go…
Roundabout and The Alley

Kate Cortesi

Love
Marin Theatre Company

Brittany K. Allen

Redwood
The Jungle Theater

Lydia R. Diamond

Toni Stone
American Conservatory Theater

Candrice Jones

FLEX
Actors Theater of Louisville

Elaine Jarvik

FOUR WOMEN TALKING ABOUT THE MAN UNDER THE SHEET
Salt Lake Acting Company

Joanna Castle Miller

[email protected]
Sweetwine Productions

Marga Gomez

Spanking Machine
Brava Theater

Chiara Atik

Poor Clare
Echo Theater

Michelle Kholos Brooks

Hitler’s Tasters
Electric Lodge

Stacey Roxanne Rose

Legacy Land
Kansas City Rep

Ren Dara Santiago

The Siblings Play
Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

Mia Chung

CATCH AS CATCH CAN
KITCHEN THEATRE COMPANY

Kirsten Greenidge

OUR DAUGHTERS LIKE PILLARS
Huntington Theatre

Deborah Brevoort

My Lord, What a Night
Orlando Shakespeare Theatre

Somi Kakoma

Dreaming Zenzile
The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (1st production in March 2020) / McCarter Theatre Center (2nd production in Sept 2020) – both were cancelled

Genevra Gallo-Bayiates

The Lowell Offering
Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Jan Probst

Bird on a Tree Branch
Phoenix Theatre, San Francisco

Vie Boheme

CENTERPLAY
The Guthrie Theater (Presenting Theater)

Lynn Nottage (Libretto) & Ricky Ian Gordon (Music)

Intimate Apparel
Lincoln Center Theater

Martyna Majok

Sanctuary City
New York Theatre Workshop

Heather Chrisler

Louisa May Alcott’s LITTLE WOMEN
First Folio

Jenifer Nii

The Audacity
Plan-B Theatre Company

Miranda Rose Hall

Plot Points in Our Sexual Development
Diversionary Theater

Ellen Simon

ASS
Pioneer Theater Company

Stephanie Kyung Sun Walters

Esther Choi and the Fish that Drowned
Simpatico Theatre

Kate Hamill

THE SCARLET LETTER
South Coast Rep

Sarah Einspanier

Lunch Bunch
PlayCo and Clubbed Thumb

Nandita Shenoy

Rage Play
Flux Theater Ensemble

Antoinette Nwandu

TUVALU OR, THE SADDEST SONG
Vineyard Theatre

Mona Mansour

The Vagrant Trilogy
The Public Theater

Jean Ann Douglass

BACK TO SCHOOL – From A to B and Back Again
Montana Rep

Steph Del Rosso

53% Of
Alliance Theatre

Kate Hamill

EMMA
Guthrie Theater

Madhuri Shekar

DHABA ON DEVON AVENUE
Victory Gardens

Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder

LOOKS LIKE PRETTY
Geva Theatre

Guadalís Del Carmen

Bees and Honey
LAByrinth Theater in Co-Pro with The SOL Project

Rebekka Kricheldorf

Rosa and Blanca
Cherry Artspace, Ithaca

Amy Drake

Somewhere I Can Scream
Players Theatre

Donnetta Lavinia Grays

Where We Stand
Baltimore Center Stage

Renee Philippi

The Waitress & The Robber
La MaMa in collaboration with Concrete Temple Theatre and Playfactory Mabangzen, Seoul, S. Korea

Carey Crim

Paint Night
The Purple Rose Theatre Company

Farah Lawal Harris

Silence is Violence
Young Playwrights’ Theater

Paola Lázaro

THERE’S ALWAYS THE HUDSON
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Reina Hardy

Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven
The Vortex, Thrown Stone, Arcadia University, Alfred University

Jocelyn Bioh

Nollywood Dreams
MCC THEATER

Brittany K. Allen

Redwood
Ensemble Studio Theatre

Xandra Nur Clark

Polylogues
Colt Coeur

Caroline V. McGraw

I Get Restless
South Coast Repertory

Lia Romeo

The Lucky Ones
Ammunition Theatre Company

Raychel Ceciro & Logan Schulman

Make Thee An Ark
Historic Spanish Point

Roger Q. Mason

LAVENDER MEN
Skylight Theatre Company

Anna Moench

SIN EATERS
Local Theatre Co.

Raquel Almazan

La Paloma Prisoner
La Lucha Arts/La Paloma Prisoner Project @ Next Door @ New York Theatre Workshop

Sylvia Khoury

Selling Kabul
Playwrights Horizons

Annabelle Revak

Notes & Letters
Underscore Theatre Company

Kim Hines & Barbara Teed

Not For Sale
The History Theatre

PAMELA GRAY (Book & Lyrics), PAUL SCOTT GOODMAN (Music & Lyrics)

A WALK ON THE MOON
GEORGE STREET PLAYHOUSE

Caroline Hewitt

Howards End
Portland Center Stage

Sarah Silverman (Book & Lyrics) & Joshua Harmon (Book & Lyrics) & Adam Schlesinger (Music)

The Bedwetter
Atlantic Theater Company

Olivia Lilley

Diary of An Erotic Life
Prop Thtr

Book and Lyrics by Jennifer Childs, Music by Monica Stephenson

Tyndale Place
1812 Productions

Jacqueline E. Lawton

Edges of Time
PlayMakers Repertory Company

Karen Paisley

The Nowhere Girl
Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre

Rosa Fernandez

Curse of the Puerto Ricans
Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Vickie Ramirez

Pure Native
Native Voices at the Autry & NMAI (Smithsonian)

Lena Barnard

A Room at the Flamingo Hotel
Azuka Theatre

Sara Farrington

Cosmicomics
The Flea

Lia Romeo

The Forest
New Jersey Repertory Theater (and others)

Germaine Shames

The Higher Love
Now and Then Creative Company

Megan Smith-Harris

KILLING MOM
American Theatre of Actors (ATA)

Rachel Lynett

He Did It
Theatre Prometheus

Vanessa Severo

Frida…A Self Portrait
Cleveland Play House

Gracie Gardner

Athena
Theatre Horizon

Hannah Benitez

GringoLandia
Zoetic Stage

Pamela Davis-Noland

Chemin Du Bayou
Southern Rep Theatre

Samantha Mueller

Laced
About Face Theatre

Chisa Hutchinson

AMERIKIN
Alley Theater

Nina Braddock

UNTITLED BABY PLAY
IAMA THEATRE COMPANY

Caridad Svich

Town Hall
Red Tape Theatre

Danielle Mohlman

DUST
Dacha Theatre

Liza Birkenmeier & Jill Sobule

F*CK7THGRADE
City Theatre

Nina Domingue Glover

The Absolutely Amazing and True Adventures of Miss Joan Southgate
Cleveland Public Theater

Brynne Frauenhoffer

Pro-Am
Sideshow Theatre Company

Emily Feldman

THE BEST WE COULD (a family tragedy)
Manhattan Theatre Club

Gab Reisman

SPINDLE SHUTTLE NEEDLE
Clubbed Thumb

Hillary Miller

Preparedness
The Bushwick Starr

Mónica Sánchez

Los Dreamers
Third Culture Theatre

Inda Craig-Galvan

a hit dog will holler
Playwrights’ Arena

Georgette Kelly

F*ck la vie d’artiste
Rorschach Theatre

Justice Hehir

Night Creatures
Jackalope Theater

Sharyn Rothstein

Right To Be Forgotten
Victory Gardens Theater

Carson Kreitzer, book and lyrics. Matt Gould, music.

Lempicka
La Jolla Playhouse

Dominique Morisseau

Confederates
Signature

Madison Fiedler

Spay
Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Lia Romeo

The Agency
Project Y Theatre Company

Julia Mounsey & Peter Mills Weiss

while you were partying
Soho Rep

Rehana Lew Mirza

HATEFUCK
Round House

Kara-Lynn Vaeni

SHAPE
The Kitchen Theatre

Rachel Lynett

Last Night
Tesseract Theatre

Ellen McLaughlin

The Oresteia
California Shakespeare Theater

Mia Chung

CATCH AS CATCH CAN
Steppenwolf

Rinne Becker Groff

The Woman’s Party
Clubbed Thumb

Aleshea Harris

What to Send Up When It Goes Down
Playwrights Horizons

Emily Dendinger

A Doll’s House
The Acting Company

Sanaz Toossi

Wish You Were Here
Williamstown Theatre Festival

Deborah Brevoort

My Lord, What a Night
Florida Studio Theatre

Julie Marie Myatt

Wake Up, Mrs. Moore
16th Street Theater

Caridad Svich

Ushuaia Blue
Contemporary American Theatre Festival

Jacqueline Goldfinger

BABEL
Contemporary American Theatre Festival

Shakina Nayfack

Chonburi International Hotel & Butterfly Club
Williamstown Theatre Festival

Inda Craig-Galvan

Black Super Hero Magic Mama
Company One Theatre

by Edmond Rostand, adapted by Erin Murray

Cyrano de Bergerac
Island Shakespeare Festival

Leslye Headland

CULT OF LOVE
Williamstown Theatre Festival

Stacy Osei-Kuffour

Animals
Williamstown Theater Festival

Leila Buck and Evren Odcikin

1001 NIGHTS (A Retelling)
California Shakespeare Theater

Karen Zacarias

ROMEO y JULIET
California Shakespeare Festival

Diana Burbano

Fabulous Monsters
Playwrights Arena

Claire Kiechel

Sophia
Alley Theatre

Monet Hurst-Mendoza

Torera
Long Wharf Theatre

Caridad Svich

Eva Luna
Repertorio Espanol

Sanaz Toossi

English
Roundabout