THE LIST 2014: The Top 46

 

SWIMMERS by Rachel Bonds – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
LIQUIDATION PLAY by Sarah Burgess – contact Jessica Amato / Gersh
WOMEN LAUGHING ALONE WITH SALAD by Sheila Callaghan – contact Chris Till / CAA
SKELETON CREW by Dominique Morisseau – contact Jonathan Mills / Paradigm
HUNGER by Anna Moench – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
HANNAH AND THE DREAD GAZEBO by Jiehae Park – contact Michael Finkle / WME
LOTTIE IN THE LATE AFTERNOON by Amelia Roper – contact Antje Oegel / AO International
ORANGE JULIUS by Basil Kreimendahl – contact Beth Blickers / Abrams Artists
IRONBOUND by Martyna Majok – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
THE CALL by Tanya Barfield – contact George Lane / CAA
SERIAL BLACK FACE by Janine Nabers – contact Scott Chaloff / WME
ANNIE BOSH IS MISSING by Janine Nabers – contact Scott Chaloff / WME
YOU FOR ME FOR YOU by Mia Chung – contact Antje Oegel / AO International
THE CONSULTANT by Heidi Schreck – contact Val Day / ICM
DRY LAND by Ruby Rae Spiegel – contact Scott Chaloff / WME
THE OREGON TRAIL by Bekah Brunstetter – contact Derek Zasky / WME
THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig – contact Antje Oegel / AO International
WHAT WOULD CRAZY HORSE DO? by Larissa FastHorse – contact Jonathan Mills / Paradigm
THE (CURIOUS CASE OF THE) WATSON INTELLIGENCE by Madeleine George – contact Seth Glewen / Gersh
DIFFERENT WORDS FOR THE SAME THING by Kimber Lee – contact Seth Glewen / Gersh
OF GOOD STOCK by Melissa Ross – contact Jessica Amato / Gersh
ALL THE DAYS by Sharyn Rothstein – contact Di Glazer / ICM
THE TENTH MUSE by Tanya Saracho – contact Mark Orsini / Bret Adams, LTD.
THE COMPARABLES by Laura Schellhardt – contact Seth Glewen / Gersh
GRAND CONCOURSE by Heidi Schreck – contact Val Day / ICM
THE MOORS by Jen Silverman – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
MAN IN LOVE by Christina Anderson – contact Mark Orsini / Bret Adams, LTD
BRIGHT HALF LIFE by Tanya Barfield – contact George Lane / CAA
BLISS (OR EMILY POST IS DEAD!) by Jami Brandli – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
FUTURE THINKING by Eliza Clark – contact Derek Zasky / WME
HOLY DAY by Alexandra Collier – contact Jessica Amato / Gersh
HONEY DROP by Erin Courtney – contact Antje Oegel / AO International
REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY by Jackie Sibblies Drury – contact Antje Oegel / AO International
I’M GONNA PRAY FOR YOU SO HARD by Halley Feiffer – contact Di Glazer / ICM
I ENTER THE VALLEY by Dipika Guha – contact Mark Orsini / Bret Adams, LTD
THE TALL GIRLS by Meg Miroshnik – contact Jonathan Lomma / WME
WAKE UP, MRS. MOORE by Julie Marie Myatt – contact Bruce Ostler and Mark Orsini / Bret Adams, LTD
ZEALOT by Theresa Rebeck – contact Chris Till / CAA
CATCH THE WALL by Gabrielle Reisman – contact [email protected]
SOMEWHERE FUN by Jenny Schwartz – contact Mark Subias / UTA
THE HUNTERS by Jen Silverman – contact Kate Navin / Gersh
TAILS OF WASPS by Stephanie Timm – contact Mark Orsini / Bret Adams, LTD.
DON JUAN COMES HOME FROM IRAQ by Paula Vogel – contact Bruce Ostler / Bret Adams, LTD.
SEE BAT FLY by Kathryn Walat – contact Seth Glewen / Gersh
JEFFERSON’S GARDEN by Timberlake Wertenbaker – contact Julia Kreitman / The Agency
BOY by Anna Ziegler – contact Seth Glewen / Gersh

 

All Nominated Eligible Plays 2014 

 

LIZ DUFFY ADAMS – A Discourse on the Wonders of the Invisible World
JOHNNA ADAMS – Skinless
ZAKIYYAH ALEXANDER – Sweet Maladies AND Black Picasso
SOFIA ALVAREZ – The Fish Bowl AND Nylon AND Friend Art AND The Orphans Club
CHRISTINA ANDERSON – Man in Love AND The Ashes Under Gait City AND Hollow Roots
JANE ANDERSON – Mother of the Maid
DEBORAH ASIIMWE – Cooking Oil
CHIARA ATIK – Women AND The Secret Catcher
ALICE AUSTEN – Ninth Man Out
MALLERY AVIDON – everyone they knew was famous AND a to z AND O Guru Guru Guru, or Why I Don’t Want To Go To Yoga Class With You
LESLIE AYVAZIAN – 15/15
TRISTA BALDWIN – Angel Fat AND Kill Me Don’t Go
TANYA BARFIELD – The Call AND Bright Half Life
CLARE BARRON – Baby Screams Miracle AND Dirty Crusty
QUAN BARRY – Tenebrae
NEENA BEBER – A Foreign Body
MARIA ALEXANDRIA BEECH – The Infinity Pond
KATIE BENDER – Still Now AND The Fault
KATE BENSON – A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks of the Greatest of the Great Lakes
ELIZABETH BIRKENMEIER – Infirmary Shakes
BROOKE BERMAN – Absolution
SUSAN BERNFIELD – Tania in the Getaway Van
HILARY BETTIS – Alligator AND Dakota Atoll
RADHA BLANK – Happy. Flower. Nail
RACHEL BONDS – Swimmers AND  Five Mile Lake AND The Noise
JAMI BRANDLI – Bliss (or Emily Post is Dead!)
DEBORAH BRUCE – The Distance
BEKAH BRUNSTETTER – The Oregon Trail AND A Long And Happy Life AND Cutie and Bear
SARAH BURGESS – Liquidation Play AND Camdenside
MONICA BYRNE – Tarantino’s Yellow Speedo
SHEILA CALLAGHAN – Women Laughing Alone With Salad AND Elevada AND Everything You Touch
ANNE MARIE CAMMARATO – A Scar
JUNE CARRYL – Stone Angels
EUGENIE CHAN – Madame Ho AND Kitchen Table
SAM CHANSE – Fruiting Bodies
MIA CHUNG – This Exquisite Corpse AND You for Me for You
PAULA CIZMAR – The Chisera AND January
ELIZA CLARK – Future Thinking
BÀRBARA COLIO – Ropes
ALEXANDRA COLLIER – Holy Day
CONSTANCE CONGDON – 2 Washington Square
CECILIA COPELAND – Light of Night
KIA CORTHRON – Megastasis
ERIN COURTNEY – Honey Drop AND A Map of Virtue
FRANCES YA-CHU COWHIG – The World of Extreme Happiness
CUSI CRAM – A Lifetime Burning AND Fuente
LISA D’AMOUR – The Night Sky
EISA DAVIS – Ramp
JENNY CONNELL DAVIS – The Dragon Play AND Goddess of Mercy
JESSICA DICKEY – Charles Ives Take Me Home
LISA DILLMAN – Six Postcards AND No Such Thing
JACKIE SIBBLIES DRURY – Really Really Really Really Really
ELIZABETH EGLOFF – Ether Dome
ELLEN FAIREY – People Food
LARISSA FASTHORSE – What Would Crazy Horse Do?
HALLEY FEIFFER – I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard AND A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City AND Sidney & Laura
EMILY FELDMAN – The Mango Farmer of Vermont
LAUREN FELDMAN – Grace, Or the Art of Climbing
EVELINA FERNANDEZ – A Mexican Trilogy
LINDSEY FERRENTINO – Ugly Lies The Bone AND Magic Men
LIZ FLAHIVE – The Madrid
STEPHANIE FLEISCHMANN – The Secret Lives of Coats
DANA LYNN FORMBY – American Beauty Shop
DOROTHY FORTENBERRY – Partners
EDITH FRENI – Total Power Exchange
MEREDITH FRIEDMAN – Oh, My Man
MAUREEN GALLAGHER – More Ruthless and More Tender
SARAH GANCHER – Klauzál Square
ANNE GARCÍA-ROMERO – Paloma
MADELEINE GEORGE – The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
REBECCA GILMAN – Luna Gale AND Soups, Stews, and Casseroles: 1976
SIGRID GILMER – Harry & the Thief
TASHA GORDON-SOLMON – I Now Pronounce
KIRSTEN GREENIDGE – Splendor AND Bossa Nova AND Rust AND Little Row Boat
ALLISON GREGORY – Not Medea AND Burning Bridget Cleary
VIRGINIA GRISE – blu
DIANA GRISANTI – River City
LILLIAN GROAG – Aimée and Jaguar
SARAH GUBBINS – Cocked AND The Kid Thing AND The Drinking Problem
DIPIKA GUHA – I Enter The Valley AND Passing AND The Rules
LAUREN GUNDERSON – We Are Denmark AND The Taming
JENNIFER HALEY – Sustainable Living AND The Nether
KATORI HALL – Whaddabloodclot!!! AND Pussy Valley
CHRISTINA HAM – Scapegoat
BARBARA HAMMOND – The Eva Trilogy
TRISH HARNETIAUX – If You Can Get to Buffalo AND How to Get Into Buildings
ALESHEA HARRIS – Road Kill Giant
KAREN HARTMAN – Goliath
SUZANNE HEATHCOTE – So.
ELIZABETH HEFFRON – Portugal
BETH HENLEY – Laugh
AMINA HENRY – Eugene AND Happily Ever AND Bully
ENDESHA IDA MAE HOLLAND – From the Mississippi Delta
WINNIE HOLZMAN – Choice
JESSICA HUANG – Purple Cloud
QUIARA ALEGRÍA HUDES – The Rooster Room
CHISA HUTCHINSON – Alondra Was Here AND Somebody’s Daughter AND She Like Girls
KRISTIN IDASZAK – The Liar Paradox
ELIZABETH IRWIN – My Mañana Comes
LAURA JACQMIN – Two Lakes, Two Rivers
MICAH ARIEL JAMES – Four Stories
RACHEL JENDRZEJEWSKI – Meronymy AND it’s [all] highly personal
MIKI JOHNSON – American Falls AND God Is A Good God
JULIA MAY JONAS – Evelyn
ADITI BRENNAN KAPIL – The Chronicles of Kalki AND Shiv
LILA ROSE KAPLAN – 1 2 3, a play about abandonment and ballroom dancing AND We All Fall Down
MJ KAUFMAN – Sagittarius Ponderosa
ZOE KAZAN – Trudy and Max in Love
TORI KEENAN-ZELT – Truth Dare Double Dare Kiss Love or Torture
NAMBI E. KELLEY – For Her As a Piano
GEORGETTE KELLY – Ballast
SIBYL KEMPSON – The Secret Death of Puppets
MEGHAN KENNEDY – Too Much, Too Much, Too Many
CLAIRE KIECHEL – Umma Lappa Soon
BOO KILLEBREW – Days Like Diamonds
CALLIE KIMBALL – Dreams of the Penny Gods
KRISTA KNIGHT – Primal Play AND Untitled Teen Hospice Play
SHERRY KRAMER – How Water Behaves
BASIL KREIMENDAHL – Orange Julius AND In 1987, We Were Kids
ANDREA KUCHLEWSKA – Complete
JACQUELINE LAWTON – Noms de Guerre
PAOLA LÁZARO-MUÑOZ – Contigo
KIMBER LEE – fight AND different words for the same thing AND tokyo fish story AND brownsville song
YOUNG JEAN LEE – Straight White Men
PATRICIA IONE LLOYD – Dirty Little Black Girls
LISA LOOMER – Two Things You Don’t Talk About At Dinner
WENDY MACLEOD – Women in Jeopardy!
CHERI MAGID – The Gaba Girl
JENI MAHONEY – The Feast of the Flying Cow…and Other Stories of War
JENNIFER MAISEL – @thespeedofJake
MARTYNA MAJOK – Ironbound AND Petty Harbour
EMILY MANN – Hoodwinked
MONA MANSOUR – The Vagrant AND The Way West AND The Hour of Feeling
DEB MARGOLIN – Turquoise
LAURA MARKS – Mine
MOZHAN MARNÒ – When The Lights Went Out
CAROLINE V. MCGRAW – Ultimate Beauty Bible AND The Bachelors AND Tall Skinny Cruel Cruel Boys AND The Vaults
CARLY MENSCH – Middleman AND Oblivion
MOLLY SMITH METZLER – The May Queen
MARLANE MEYER – The Patron Saint of Sea Monsters
MEG MIROSHNIK – The Tall Girls AND The Droll
REHANA MIRZA – Soldier X AND if it’s sad, i don’t want to see it AND The Romantics
ANNA MOENCH – Hunger
LENELLE MOÏSE – Merit AND The Many Faces of Nia
DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU – Skeleton Crew
JOANNA MURRAY-SMITH – Ninety
JULIE MARIE MYATT – Wake Up, Mrs. Moore AND Opium Den AND Birder AND Frank Is A Miracle
JANINE NABERS – Serial Black Face AND Annie Bosh Is Missing AND A Swell In the Ground
MARY KATHRYN NAGLE – Manahatta
NATALIA NAMAN – The Old Ship of Zion
LEE NOWELL – Paper House
LIZZIE NUNNERY – Intemperance AND The Swallowing Dark
SIBYL O’MALLEY – Lamentations of the Pelvis
KIRA OBOLENSKY – The Invention of the Third Dimension and the Secret Lives of Doubles AND The Adventures of Herculina
DAEL ORLANDERSMITH – Forever
MARISELA TREVIÑO ORTA – Heart Shaped Nebula
JIEHAE PARK – Hannah and the Dread Gazebo
LINA PATEL – The Ragged Claws
ROXIE PERKINS – The Ballad of Haint Blue
CAREY PERLOFF – Kinship
LIZA JESSIE PETERSON – The Peculiar Patriot
SILVIA PETO – The Groundskeeper
CHRISTINA QUINTANA – Scissoring
YASMINE BEVERLY RANA – The Fallen
THERESA REBECK – Zealot
SAVANNAH REICH – Paradise Park Zoo
GABRIELLE REISMAN – Catch The Wall
ELAINE ROMERO – A Work of Art AND Wetback
AMELIA ROPER – Lottie in the Late Afternoon AND She Rode Horses Like the Stock Exchange
KIM ROSENSTOCK – Bride Widow Hag
MELISSA ROSS – Of Good Stock AND Do Something Pretty AND Nice Girl
SHARYN ROTHSTEIN – All The Days AND Queen Bee AND The Invested
TAMMY RYAN – Tar Beach
ERICA SALEH – The Morning After
JANINE SALINAS – Las Mujeres del Mar
SARAH SALTWICK – A Perfect Robot
TANYA SARACHO – The Tenth Muse AND El Nogalar AND Mala Hierba
TINA SATTER – Congratulations, Bryan
LAURA SCHELLHARDT – The Comparables
HEIDI SCHRECK – The Consultant AND Grand Concourse AND There Are No More Big Secrets
JENNY SCHWARTZ – Somewhere Fun
EMILY SCHWEND – Route One Off AND Behind the Motel
JANECE SHAFFER – The Geller Girls
AMANDA JANE SHANK – The Glass Man
MADHURI SHEKAR – A Nice Indian Boy AND In Love and Warcraft
JEN SILVERMAN – The Moors AND The Hunters AND Phoebe In Winter AND Wild Blue AND All The Roads Home AND Still
PENELOPE SKINNER – Fred’s Diner
ALENA SMITH – The New Sincerity
CHARISE CASTRO SMITH – Estella Cruz [The Junkyard Queen] AND Feathers and Teeth
MARISA SMITH – Mad Love
RUBY RAE SPIEGEL – Dry Land
PEGGY STAFFORD – 16 Words or Less
SUSAN SOON HE STANTON – Today Is My Birthday
DEBORAH STEIN AND SULI HOLUM – Chimera AND The Wholehearted
CAITLIN SAYLOR STEPHENS – When We Went Electronic
SHELAGH STEPHENSON – A Northern Odyssey
LYDIA STRYK – An Accident
TATIANA SUAREZ-PICO – Flesh & Blood
CARIDAD SVICH – Archipelago
JESSICA SWALE – Blue Stockings
DALIA TAHA – as cheesy as love and war
ANDREA THOME – Undone
TRACY THORNE – The Nature of Things
LUCY THURBER – The Insurgents
STEPHANIE TIMM – Tails of Wasps
KATHLEEN TOLAN – Chicago Boys
SARAH TREEM – When We Were Young and Unafraid
ALICE TUAN – Cocks Crow
MFONISO UDOFIA – runboyrun AND Sojurners
SHONTINA VERNON – Wanted
PAULA VOGEL – Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq AND Rehearsing Vengeance
KATHRYN WALAT – See Bat Fly
KATE WALBERT – Genius
NAOMI WALLACE – Night is a Room AND And I And Silence
ANNE WASHBURN – 10 out of 12 AND Little Bunny Foo Foo
TIMBERLAKE WERTENBAKER – Jefferson’s Garden
AMY WHEELER – Wizzer Pizzer: Getting Over the Rainbow
SHERI WILNER – Kingdom City
LEAH NANAKO WINKLER – Death for Sydney Black AND Diversity Awareness Picnic
LAUREN YEE – Samsara AND The Hatmaker’s Wife AND in a word AND The Tiger Among Us AND Hookman
ZHU YI – Holy Crab!
KAREN ZACARIAS – Just Like Us
ANNA ZIEGLER – Boy AND The Last Match AND Another Way Home

 

Nominators 2014

 

Keith Josef Adkins – Artistic Director, The New Black Fest
Luis Alfaro – Playwright, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Jesse Alick – Artistic Associate, The Public Theater
Freddie Ashley – Artistic Director, Actor’s Express
John M. Baker– Artistic Associate, Williamstown Theatre Festival
Alex Barron – Literary Manager, The Playwrights Realm
Beatrice Basso – Director of New Work, American Conservatory Theater
Sarah Bellamy – Co-Artistic Director, Penumbra Theatre Company
Susan Bernfield – Producing Artistic Director, New Georges
Walter Bilderback – Dramaturg/Literary Manager, The Wilma Theater
Susan V. Booth– Artistic Director, Alliance Theater
Amy Boratko – Literary Manager, Yale Repertory Theatre
Kirsten Bowen – Literary Manager, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Christopher Breyer – Dramaturg, Ojai Playwrights Conference
Ilana M.  Brownstein – Director of New Work, Company One Theatre
Adrienne Campbell-Holt– Artistic Director, Colt Coeur
Megan Carter – Freelance Dramaturg
Aaron Carter – Director of New Play Development, Steppenwolf Theatre
Jeremy B. Cohen– Producing Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center
Kimberly Colburn – Associate Literary Director and Pacific Playwrights Festival Coordinator, South Coast Repertory
Julie Crosby – Producing Artistic Director, Women’s Project Theater
Valerie Curtis-Newton – Artistic Director, The Hansberry Project
Devon de Mayo – Associate Artistic Director, Dog and Pony Theatre Co.
Snehal Desai – Literary Manager, East West Players
John Dias – Artistic Director, Two River
Steven Dietz – Playwright/Director, University of Texas at Austin
Lue Douthit – Director of Literary Development and Dramaturgy, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Jason Eagan – Artistic Director, Ars Nova
Erik Ehn – Head of Playwriting and Professor of Theatre Arts and Performance Studies, Brown University
Kevin Emrick – Director of Creative Development, Stuart Thompson Productions
Liz Engelman – The University of Texas at Austin
Christie Evangelisto – Literary Director, Signature Theatre
Kip Fagan – Director
Hayley Finn – Associate Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center
Linsay Firman – Literary Manager and Associate Director of EST/Sloan Project, Ensemble Studio Theatre
Elizabeth Frankel – Literary Manager, The Public Theater
Kyle Frisina – Director of Play Development, Second Stage Theatre
Michael John Garcés – Artistic Director, Cornerstone Theater
Graeme Gillis – Associate Artistic Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre
John Glore – Associate Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory
Wendy C. Goldberg – Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center
Isaac Gomez – Literary Manager, Victory Gardens Theater
Gabe Greene – Director of New Play Development, La Jolla Playhouse
Adam Greenfield – Director of New Play Development, Playwrights Horizons
Christina Ham – Many Voices Program Coordinator, The Playwrights’ Center
Caleb Hammons – Associate Producer, Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts at Bard College
Rob Handel – Carnegie Mellon University
Charles Haugland – Artistic Programs and Dramaturgy, Huntington Theatre Company
Aimée Hayes – Artistic Director, Southern Rep
Andrea Hiebler – Literary and Artistic Coordinator, Lark Play Development Center
Melissa Hillman – Artistic Director, Impact Theatre
Jennifer Houget – Ambassador Theatre Group
Velina Hasu Houston – Associate Dean of the School of Dramatic Arts, USC
Mead K Hunter – Artistic Director, The New Harmony Project
Naomi Iizuka – Playwright and Head of MFA Writing Program, University of California-San Diego
Celise Kalke – Director of New Projects, Alliance Theatre
Aditi Kapil – Playwright/Performer/Director
Mia Katigbak – Artistic Producing Director and Co-Founder, National Asian American Theatre Company
Abigail Katz – Literary Manager, Atlantic Theater Company
Anne Kauffman – Director
Jen Kays – Literary Director, Circle X Theatre Co.
Jennifer Kiger – Associate Artistic Director and Director of New Play Programs, Yale Repertory Theatre
Katherine Kovner – Artistic Director, Playwrights Realm
Tessa LaNeve – Director of ESPA,  Primary Stages
Douglas Langworthy – Literary Manager, Denver Center Theatre Company
Martha Lavey – Artistic Director, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Kristina Leach – Literary Associate, Geffen Playhouse
Kristin Leahey – Resident Dramaturg, Northlight Theatre
Sarah Rose Leonard – Literary Associate, Signature Theatre
Amy Levinson – Literary Manager and Dramaturg, Geffen Playhouse
Michael Lew – Playwright, Ma-Yi Writers Lab
Andrew Leynse – Artistic Director, Primary Stages
Todd London – Artistic Director, New Dramatists
Sarah Lunnie – Associate Literary Manager, Playwrights Horizons
Annie MacRae – Literary Manager/Sloan Project Manager, Manhattan Theatre Club
Danielle Mages Amato – Literary Manager, The Old Globe
Aaron Malkin – Literary Associate, New York Theatre Workshop
Emily Mann – Artistic Director, McCarter Theatre
Amy Rose Marsh – Literary Manager, Samuel French
Raphael Martin – Director of New Work & FEED, Soho Rep.
Marc Masterson – Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory
Julie McCormick – Literary Associate, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Meredith McDonough – Associate Artistic Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Lisa McNulty – Artistic Line Producer, Manhattan Theatre Club
Paul Meshejian – Artistic Director, PlayPenn
Bonnie Metzgar – Artist-At-Large
Anita Montgomery – Literary Manager, ACT Theatre
Anne G. Morgan – Literary Manager, Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center
Emily Morse – Director of Artistic Development, New Dramatists
Lila Neugebauer – Freelance Director
Kent Nicholson – Director of Musical Theater/Literary Associate, Playwrights Horizons
Madeleine Oldham – Director of The Ground Floor & Resident Dramaturg, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Tanya Palmer – Director of New Play Development, Goodman Theatre
A. Rey Pamatmat – Ma-Yi Theatre Company
Janice Paran – Associate Artist, Sundance Institute Theatre Program
Christian Parker – Associate Artistic Director, Atlantic Theater Company
Jerry Patch – Director of Artistic Development, Manhattan Theatre Club
PJ Powers – Artistic Director, TimeLine Theatre Company
Jill Rafson – Literary Manager, Roundabout Theatre Company
Adam Rapp – Playwright and Director
Sarah Rasmussen – Freelance Director/Head of MFA Directing, UT Austin
Tlaloc Rivas – Writer/Director and Assistant Professor of Directing, The University of Iowa
Diane Rodriguez – Associate Producer and Director of New Play Production, Center Theatre Group
Jack Rueler – Artistic Director, Mixed Blood
Jerry Ruiz – Director
Rachel Rusch – Director of Development, Fabrik Entertainment
Joanie Schultz – Director
Emily Shooltz – Associate Artistic Director, Ars Nova
Rachel Silverman – Artistic Producing Associate, New York Theatre Workshop
Leigh Silverman – Director
Emily Simoness – Executive Director, SPACE on Ryder Farm
Maria Striar – Producing Artistic Director, Clubbed Thumb
Seema Sueko – Associate Artistic Director, Pasadena Playhouse
Lloyd Suh – Director of Onsite Programs, Lark Play Development Center
Christine Sumption – Dramaturg, Hedgebrook
Gwydion Suilebhan – Co-Founder and Playwright, The Welders
Pier Carlo Talenti – Literary Manager and Resident Dramaturg, Center Theatre Group
Paula Vogel – Playwright
Les Waters – Artistic Director, Actors Theater of Louisville
Michael Walkup – Producing Director, P73
Miriam Weisfeld – Associate Artistic Director, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Amy Wegener – Literary Director, Actors Theater of Louisville
Laurie Woolery – Director

To support the work of The Kilroys, visit our SUPPORT page.

THE 2016 LIST

THE 2015 LIST

To recommend yourself as a potential nominator for The 2017 List, visit our CONTACT page