THE LIST 2015: The Top 7%

The following are the 53 most recommended un- and underproduced new plays by female and trans* authors per our survey results. Each play received between 4 and 20 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About the List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make them as accessible as possible.

  • YOU GOT OLDER
    Clare Barron
    When Mae's dad gets sick at the same moment her life implodes, she ends up moving in with him back home.
    3W 4M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • PEERLESS
    Jiehae Park
    Twin sisters M&L have given up everything to get into The College. So when a classmate gets “their” spot, they’ve got only one option: kill him.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Michael Finkle / WME
  • THE GHOSTS OF LOTE BRAVO
    Hilary Bettis
    Juanda Cantu’s daughter has disappeared, her last hope is to pray to La Santa Muerte for visions before it is too late.
    4W 4M
    Contact: Chris Till / CAA
  • SMALL MOUTH SOUNDS
    Bess Wohl
    In the overwhelming quiet of the woods, six runaways from city life embark on a silent retreat.
    3M 3W 1GN
    Contact: Chris Till / CAA
  • CARDBOARD PIANO
    Hansol Jung
    A church in Uganda. Two girls steal in to seal their love in a secret wedding ceremony, and a child soldier runs in, seeking sanctuary.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Ben Izzo / Abrams
  • THE ROOMMATE
    Jen Silverman
    Sharon needs a new start. So does Robin. A dark comedy about what it takes to re-route your life - and what happens when the wheels come off.
    2W
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • KENTUCKY
    Leah Nanako Winkler
    Hiro finally returns to Kentucky to be the maid of honor in her newly born-again Christian little sister's wedding.
    5M 11W 1GN
    Contact: [email protected]
  • NO MORE SAD THINGS
    Hansol Jung
    A girl catches a flight to Maui. A boy finds girl on the shores of Ka’anapali. They have sex on the beach. A Guidebook serenades...
    1W 2M
    Contact: Ben Izzo / Abrams
  • SOJOURNERS
    Mfoniso Udofia
    Abasiama came to America with high hopes but when her husband is seduced by America, she must choose between the Nigerian or American Dream.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Leah Hamos / Gersh
  • I WILL BE GONE
    Erin Courtney
    A play about a ghost town and the ways we try to hold onto our dead.
    4W 4M
    Contact: Antje Oegel / AO International
  • BALLAST
    Georgette Kelly
    A story of two relationships between trans and cis partners, exploring how gender seeps into our love, our dreams, and our ability to take flight.
    4-5W, 2M (incl. 2T)
    Contact: GeorgetteKelly.com/contact
  • FEATHERS AND TEETH
    Charise Castro Smith
    A dark comedy about grief, stepmothers and evil little beast creatures.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Di Glazer / ICM
  • FRUITING BODIES
    Sam Chanse
    A family lost in a fog-enveloped woods meets a mysterious young boy. Limited visibility, the interfamilial politics of race and gender, and thought experiments pushed to extremes.
    2W 3M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • GIRL SHAKES LOOSE HER SKIN
    Zakiyyah Alexander and Imani Uzuri
    An overqualified black Girl struggles to find her way home. A musical about growing up when you're already grown.
    5W 2M
    Contact: Olivier Sultan & Ally Shuster / CAA
  • KING LIZ
    Fernanda Coppel
    When sports agent Liz Rico signs Freddie Luna, a volatile high school basketball superstar, how far will she go to ensure her success?
    3W 3M
    Contact: Scott Chaloff / WME
  • STILL NOW
    Katie Bender
    After witnessing the fall of the twin towers, Annie heads to Japan to study Butoh.
    3W 1M 4GN
    Contact: [email protected]
  • WOLF PLAY
    Hansol Jung
    A Korean boy is re-adopted by a lesbian couple. His ex-father will do anything to get him back.
    2W 3M
    Contact: Ben Izzo / Abrams
  • KING OF THE YEES
    Lauren Yee
    Playwright Lauren Yee races through San Francisco Chinatown in search of her father in this joyride through Chinatown’s disappearing past.
    2W 3M
    Contact: Antje Oegel / AO International
  • MILLER, MS
    Boo Killebrew
    Miller, Mississippi is a lurid family drama set against the backdrop of a Civil Rights Era Mississippi.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • PETTY HARBOUR
    Martyna Majok
    Haunted, poetic thriller set on the rocky shores of Petty Harbour, Newfoundland. Desire, pride, forgiveness, and being a woman with an appetite.
    5M 2W
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • SMART PEOPLE
    Lydia R. Diamond
    Will Brian, a white neuroscientist, find success, or be undone by his hypothesis - that whites are biologically predisposed to be racist.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Derek Zasky / WME
  • SOLDIER X
    Rehana Lew Mirza
    Monica, a uniformed social worker, falls for Jay, a recent veteran. Only Jay is in love with Amani, the sister of his deceased Muslim comrade.
    4W 1M
    Contact: Leah Hamos / Gersh
  • THE WOLVES
    Sarah DeLappe
    Left quad. Right quad. Lunge. In perfect sync, a girls indoor soccer team warms up.
    10W
    Contact: Val Day & Di Glazer / ICM
  • UGLY LIES THE BONE
    Lindsey Ferrentino
    Jess returns from war severely burned and her Florida hometown in a state of decay. With video game therapy, she tries to restore all that was lost.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Chris Till & Ally Shuster / CAA
  • UNSEEN
    Mona Mansour
    A mother and ex-girlfriend of a conflict photographer try to figure out why she was found, alive, at the scene of a massacre.
    3W
    Contact: Jessica Amato / Gersh
  • SAGITTARIUS PONDEROSA
    MJ Kaufman
    Archer (still Angela to his family) moves back his childhood home in eastern Oregon and unexpectedly falls in love.
    2M 2W 1T
    Contact: [email protected]
  • SWEAT
    Lynn Nottage
    Rumors of layoffs at a factory shake up a group of friends. Their fragile bonds splinter. A horrific crime sends shock waves across two generations.
    3W 6M
    Contact: Olivier Sultan / CAA
  • AN ALMANAC FOR FARMERS AND LOVERS IN MEXICO
    Kate Tarker
    Flora and Pelé were eager for their Mexican wedding, until Pelé transformed into a bird. A bird's eye view of love, youth, and commitment.
    3M 4W
    Contact: [email protected]
  • CAMDENSIDE
    Sarah Burgess
    A great white shark named Doug drives around Florida in a motorized wheelchair, hunting for the person who killed his wife in a boating accident.
    2W 3M
    Contact: Scott Chaloff / WME
  • COLONY COLLAPSE
    Stefanie Zadravec
    Two ex-junkies re-start their lives on an Oregon orchard; but the bees have disappeared, a girl is missing & a lost son finds home.
    7W 4M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • MANAHATTA
    Mary Kathryn Nagle
    Manahatta tells the story of Jane Snake, a brilliant young Native American woman with a Stanford MBA who moves home to her ancestral homeland.
    5M 2W
    Contact: Michael Finkle / WME
  • NATIVE SON
    Nambi E. Kelley
    Native Son focuses on the landscape inside the mind of Bigger Thomas.
    4W 3M
    Contact: Peregrine Whittlsey / Peregrine Whittlesey Agency
  • ROMEO & NAOMI RAMIREZ
    Kathryn Walat
    She’s an undercover rookie cop. He’s an honor student living up to his Shakespearean name. Is it a love story—or tragedy? Who will you believe?
    2W 2M
    Contact: Seth Glewen / Gersh
  • RESIDENCE
    Laura Jacqmin
    New mom/medical supply rep Maggie moves into an extended-stay hotel in Tempe, desperate to make a sale before her troubled history catches up to her.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Derek Zasky / WME
  • THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN PORNOGRAPHY
    Hilary Bettis
    It’s Star Papapzian’s 40th birthday and she’s ready to lose her virginity, but first she must relive her past growing up in the family porn empire.
    3W 4M
    Contact: Chris Till / CAA
  • NOLLYWOOD DREAMS
    Jocelyn Bioh
    It's the 90's and in Lagos, Nigeria, the "Nollywood" film industry is exploding!
    4W 2M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • MEN ON BOATS
    Jaclyn Backhaus
    Ten explorers. Four boats. One grand canyon. A true(ish) story.
    10 W/GQ
    Contact: [email protected]
  • SPILL
    Leigh Fondakowski
    Spill is a play based on interviews, court documents, and testimony collected in the aftermath of the 2010 DEEPWATER HORIZON/BP oil spill.
    7M 3W
    Contact: Michael Moore / Michael Moore Agency
  • BULLY
    Amina Henry
    In this loose adaptation of William Golding's Lord of the Flies, a group of women battle each other and exercise their inner demons.
    6W
    Contact: [email protected]
  • COCKED
    Sarah Gubbins
    Lesbian couple, Taylor and Izzie have their world turned inside out when Taylor's brother arrives for an unexpected visit.
    2W 1W
    Contact: Mark Subias / UTA
  • DIRTY CRUSTY
    Clare Barron
    You're never too old to learn ballet. A play about dance, sex, bad hygiene, and the attempt to reclaim big dreams.
    2W 1M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • FADE
    Tanya Saracho
    Lucia was just hired as a TV writer on a show with a problematic take on its Latina protagonist -- will she become another Hollywood stereotype?
    1W 1M
    Contact: Mark Orsini / Bret Adams Ltd.
  • GIVE IT ALL BACK
    Calamity West
    In a French hotel room in 1966, an artist hides out from a world that’s turned on him and tries not to think about acoustic versus electric.
    3F 2M 2GN
    Contact: [email protected]
  • THE LAST MATCH
    Anna Ziegler
    Journey inside the minds of two tennis greats as they play a US Open semifinal. A funny and visceral look at the sacrifices we make to stay on top.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Seth Glewen / Gersh
  • MADAME HO
    Eugenie Chan
    Madame Ho tells the story of the playwright’s great grandmother – a 19th c. Chinatown brothel madam. About survival, complicity and the American West.
    6W 2M 1GN
    Contact: Toochis Morin / Brant Rose Agency
  • SUPERTRUE
    Karen Hartman
    A romantic, comic, and economic reckoning for two humans and a puppet.
    1W 1M 1 PUPPET
    Contact: Di Glazer / ICM
  • THE ASHES UNDER GAIT CITY
    Christina Anderson
    Simone The Believer, an online guru, sets out to create a Black mecca in Gait City, Oregon. How far will she go gain followers?
    3W 2M
    Contact: Alexis Williams / Bret Adams Ltd.
  • THE INSURGENTS
    Lucy Thurber
    After losing her athletic scholarship, Sally Wright returns home to face her beer guzzling father, wayward brother, and the dearth of hope in her dead end northeastern town.  Where she is haunted by John Brown, Harriet Tubman, Nat Turner and Timothy McVeigh.
    2W 3M
    Contact: George Lane / CAA
  • THE TIGER AMONG US
    Lauren Yee
    A Midwestern ghost story about a Hmong American family living in outstate Minnesota and the tenuous bonds that tie us together.
    2W 3M
    Contact: Antje Oegel / AO International
  • THE UNDENIABLE SOUND OF RIGHT NOW
    Laura Eason
    Hank struggles to keep his legendary Chicago rock club going amid changing times, changing tastes & the destructive power of the Next Big Thing.
    2W 4M
    Contact: Derek Zasky / WME
  • THE WOLFE TWINS
    Rachel Bonds
    Lewis invites his estranged sister Dana on a trip to Rome to reconnect. Old wounds fester and intimate secrets are revealed.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • TO THE BONE
    Lisa Ramirez
    Examines the nature of equality and justice through the eyes of women whose migration to the U.S. brings its own test of the human spirit.
    5W 3M
    Contact: Gloria Bonelli [email protected]
  • TODAY IS MY BIRTHDAY
    Susan Soon He Stanton
    Told through live radio & phone calls, Today… is a comedy about life with a thousand friends on Facebook & no one to have dinner with on Friday night.
    2-3 W 2-3 M
    Contact: Jessica Amato / Gersh

2015 Honorable Mentions: The Top 32%

The following are the 186 plays that each received 2 or 3 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About The List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make the plays as accessible as possible.

ADITI BRENNAN KAPIL – Brahman/i, a one-hijra stand-up comedy show
ADITI BRENNAN KAPIL – Imogen Says Nothing
ADITI BRENNAN KAPIL – Orange
ADRIENNE DAWES – Am I White
ALICE BIRCH – Revolt. She said. Revolt again
ALICE TUAN – HIT
ALICE TUAN – Private Rivals
ALINE LATHROP – …And Eat It Too
ALLISON GREGORY – Not Medea
AMANDA JANE SHANK – The Glass Man
AMY E. WITTING Day – 392
AMY FOX – The Club
ANAÏS MITCHELL – Hadestown
ANDREA STOLOWITZ – Antarktikos
ANNA MOENCH – Three Kingdoms
ANNE GARCÍA-ROMERO – Paloma
ANNE WASHBURN – 10 out of 12
APRIL YVETTE THOMPSON – Good Bread Alley
ARIEL STESS – I’m Pretty Fucked Up
ARIEL STESS – The Only Girl in the Hot Tub
BARBARA BLUMENTHAL-EHRLICH – Still Life
BARBARA HAMMOND – Visible from Four States
BASIL KREIMENDAHL – We’re Gonna Be Okay
BATHSHEBA DORAN – The Mystery of Love and Sex
BEKAH BRUNSTETTER – Going to a Place Where you Already Are
BELLA POYNTON – Speed of Light
BETH KANDER – The Bottle Tree
BROOKE BERMAN – 1300 Lafayette East
CAITLIN PARRISH – The Downpour
CAITLIN SAYLOR STEPHENS – Two Men Missing in the Hudson River
CALAMITY WEST – The Peacock
CALEEN SINNETTE JENNINGS – Not Enuf Lifetimes
CALLIE KIMBALL – Dreams of the Penny Gods
CALLIE KIMBALL – Sofonisba
CARLA CHING – Nomad Motel
CAROLYN KRAS – Mine & Yours
CASEY LLEWELLYN – The Body which is The Town
CASSIE M. SEINUK – From the Deep
CATHERINE TRIESCHMANN – Holy Laughter
CECILIA COPELAND – “R Culture”
CELINE SONG – Tom & Eliza
CHELSEA MARCANTEL – Everything Is Wonderful
CHERI MAGID – The Chosen Ones
CHIARA ATIK – Five Times in One Night
CHINAKA HODGE – Chasing Mehserle
CHIORI MIYAGAWA – This Lingering Life
CHISA HUTCHINSON – Dead and Breathing
CHISA HUTCHINSON – Somebody’s Daughter
CHISA HUTCHINSON – The Subject
CHRISTINA GORMAN – Fidelis
CHRISTINA HAM – Scapegoat
CHRISTINA MASCIOTTI – Social Security
CORI THOMAS – My Secret Language Of Wishes
DANA LYNN FORMBY – Johnny 10 Beers’ Daughter
DANIELLE MOHLMAN – Nexus
DEB MARGOLIN – Turquoise
DEBORAH YARCHUN – The Aleph Complex
DESHJA DRIGGS-HALL – Stuck
DESI MORENO-PENSON – Comida de Puta (F%&king Lousy Food)
DIANA LYNN SMALL – Good Day
DIANA STAHL – East Colfax
DIPIKA GUHA – Mechanics of Love
DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU – Paradise Blue
E. M. LEWIS – Magellanica
EDITH FRENI – The Stroke
ELEANOR BURGESS – Start Down
ELIZABETH IRWIN – Getting Over
ELIZABETH IRWIN – My Mañana Comes
EMILY ADLER Face
EMILY BOHANNON – Virtue
EMILY FELDMAN – Three Women in Four Chairs
EMMA GOIDEL – Local Girls
ERIKA SHEFFER – Point Shoot Score
EVELINA FERNÁNDEZ – Premeditation
FRANCE-LUCE BENSON – Boat People
FRANCIS WEISS RABKIN – Won’t Be a Ghost
HALLEY FEIFFER – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City
HANNAH KENAH – Everything is Established
HILARY BETTIS – Dakota Atoll
HONOR MOLLOY – Crackskull Row
JACQUELINE GOLDFINGER – The Arsonists
JAMIE PACHINO – Other Than Honorable
JANINE SALINAS SCHOENBERG – The Anatomy of Gazellas
JEN SILVERMAN – That Poor Girl And How He Killed Her
JEN SILVERMAN – Wild Blue
JEN SILVERMAN – Wink
JENI MAHONEY – Fata Morgana
JENNI LAMB – Quiver
JENNIFER MAISEL – @thespeedofJake
JENNY CONNELL DAVIS – Goddess of Mercy
JENNY RACHEL WEINER – Kingdom Come
JENNY SCHWARTZ – Iowa
JESSICA GOLDBERG – Better
JIEHAE PARK – The Good Ones
JOHNNA ADAMS – World Builders
JULIA CHO – Aubergine
JULIA CHO – Office Hour
JULIA JARCHO – Every Angel Is Brutal
JULIE MARIE MYATT – Opium Den
KAREN ANZOATEGUI – ¡Ser!
KAREN ZACARIAS – Just Like Us
KARI BENTLEY-QUINN – Prepared
KATE MOIRA RYAN – Hipsterly Ever After
KATE TARKER – Laura & the Sea
KATE TARKER – Thunderbodies
KATHLEEN CAHILL – Harbur Gate
KATORI HALL – Our Lady of Kibeho
KERRY MUIR – Esme and Jasper, Out To Sea
KIA CORTHRON – Megastasis
KIM DAVIES – Smoke
KIMBER LEE – tokyo fish story
KIRA OBOLENSKY – Forget Me Not When Far Away
KRISTIANA RAE COLÓN – Octagon
KRISTIN IDASZAK – Second Skin
KRISTIN IDASZAK – The Liar Paradox
KRISTINA POE – The Idea of Me
LAURA EASON – The Vast In-Between
LAURA MARKS – Mine
LAURA SHAMAS – Circular
LAUREN YEE – Hookman
LAUREN YEE – Samsara
LEAH NANAKO WINKLER – Death For Sydney Black
LENELLE MOÏSE – Merit
LILA ROSE KAPLAN – The Magician’s Daughter
LUCY PREBBLE – The Effect
LYNN ROSEN – In The Blue
LYNN ROSEN – The Firebirds Take the Field
LYNN ROSEN – Washed Up On The Potomac
MAGGIE BOFILL – Winners
MALLERY AVIDON – Gilded Girls
MARGARET BALDWIN – Coyote Hour
MARISELA TREVIÑO ORTA – The River Bride
MARISELA TREVIÑO ORTA – Wolf at the Door
MARY ELIZABETH HAMILTON – The Plan
MEG MIROSHNIK – The Droll
MEGHAN KENNEDY – Talk To Me of Love
MELISSA JAMES GIBSON – Placebo
MERIDITH FRIEDMAN – The Firestorm
MERRIDITH ALLEN – Friends And Other Lovers
MFONISO UDOFIA – Her Portmanteau
MFONISO UDOFIA – runboyrun
MEGAN MOSTYN-BROWN – The Bends
MICHELLE CARTER – Better
MILTA ORTIZ – Más
MJ KAUFMAN – Murmur Rock
MJ KAUFMAN – Wolves Eat Elk
MONA MANSOUR – The Vagrant
NANCY GRUNTFEST MANOCHERIAN – Hey Jude
NATALIA NAMAN – The Old Ship of Zion
NIKKOLE SALTER – Repairing a Nation
PATRICIA IONE LLOYD – Pretty Hunger
PAULA CIZMAR – The Chisera
PEGGY STAFFORD – 16 Words or Less
PIA WILSON – Turning the Glass Around
RADHA BLANK – Nannyland
RINNE GROFF – 77%
SAMANTHA CHARLIP – Futurama
SARAH GANCHER – Duet
SARAH GANCHER – I’ll Get You Back Again
SARAH GANCHER – Seder
SARAH GANCHER – The Place We Built
SARAH SALTWICK – A Perfect Robot
SARAH TREEM – When We Were Young and Unafraid
SAVANNAH REICH – Stupid Ghost
SHEILA CALLAGHAN – Elevada
SIGRID GILMER – Frilly
SOFIA ALVAREZ – Friend Art
STACY OSEI-KUFFOUR – The Pearl and The Black Sea
SUSAN MOSAKOWSKI – Opium
SUSAN WESTFALL – Two Weekends and a Day
SUZANNE BRADBEER – Confederates
SUZANNE HEATHCOTE – I Saw My Neighbor on the Train and I Didn’t Even Smile
SUZANNE HEATHCOTE – Starved
VERA STARBARD – Our Voices Will Be Heard
TENA ŠTIVIČIĆ – Three Winters
TRACY THORNE – True Love
TRISH HARNETIAUX – Weren’t You In My Science Class?
TY DEFOE (Book and Lyrics) & TIDTAYA SINUTOKE (Music) – Clouds Are Pillows for the Moon
TY DEFOE – Firebird Tattoo
VELINA HASU HOUSTON – Calligraphy
VICKIE RAMIREZ – Standoff at Hwy#37
WINTER MILLER – No One is Forgotten
YOUNG JEAN LEE – Straight White Men
ZOE KAZAN – Trudy & Max in Love

2015 Nominators 

Tony Adams –  Artistic Director, Halcyon Theatre
Keith Josef Adkins –  Artistic Director, The New Black Fest
Suzanne Agins – Director
Luis Alfaro – Playwright, University of Southern California
Claudia Alick – Associate Producer, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Jesse Cameron Alick – Literary Manager, Public Theater
Danielle Mages Amato – Literary Manager & Dramaturg, The Old Globe
Justin Anderson – Associate Artistic Director, Aurora Theatre, Inc.
A.P. Andrews – Literary Manager, Seven Devils Playwrights Conference
Mark Armstrong – Director of New Work, Keen Company
Freddie Ashley – Artistic Director, Actor’s Express
Shan Ayers – Professor of Theatre, Berea College
Dan Bacalzo – Instructor, Dept. of Drama, New York University
Bianca Bagatourian – Playwright and President, Armenian Dramatic Arts Alliance
John M. Baker – Dramaturg
Nan Barnett – Executive Director, National New Play Network
Alex Barron – Creative Director, SPACE on Ryder Farm
Beatrice Basso – Director of New Work, American Conservatory Theater
P. Seth Bauer – Playwright
Meghan Beals – Interim Artistic Director, Chicago Dramatists
Chad Beckim – Co-Artistic Director, Partial Comfort Productions
Aphra Behn – Artistic Director, Guerrilla Girls On Tour
Kari Bentley-Quinn – Co-Founder, Mission to (dit)Mars
Zak Berkman – Producing Director, People’s Light
Susan Bernfield – Producing Artistic Director, New Georges
Walter Bilderback – Dramaturg, The Wilma Theater
Andre Bishop – Producing Artistic Director, Lincoln Center Theater
Amy Boratko – Literary Manager, Yale Repertory Theatre
Art Borreca – Co-Head, Iowa Playwrights Workshop
Michelle Bossy – Associate Artistic Director, Primary Stages
Kirsten Bowen – Literary Manager, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Christopher Breyer – Dramaturg, Ojai Playwrights Conference
Melody Brooks – Artistic Director, New Perspectives Theatre Company
Ilana M. Brownstein – Director of New Work, Company One Theatre
Christopher Burney – Associate Artistic Director & Curator 2ST Uptown, Second Stage Theatre
Shelley Butler – Director
Adrienne Campbell-Holt – Artistic Director, Colt Coeur
Carolyn Cantor – Director
Aaron Carter – Director of New Play Development, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Diane Cary – Founder, Indie Chi Productions
Anika Chapin – Literary Manager, Two River Theater
Linda Chapman – Associate Artistic Director, New York Theatre Workshop
Desdemona Chiang – Director
Paula Cizmar – Playwright, Collaborator, & Professor, Deep Map Theatre Project, USC School of Dramatic Arts
Suzanne M. Cohen – Managing Artistic Director, Mirror Stage
Jeremy Cohen – Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center
Kimberly Colburn – Literary Manager, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Kristiana Rae Colón – Executive Director, the #LetUsBreathe Collective
Quinn M. Corbin – Independent Script Reader
Miranda Cornell – Artistic Director, Semicolon Theatre Company
Kristen Coury – Producing Artistic Director, Gulfshore Playhouse
Ellie Covan – Artistic Director, Dixon Place
Tim Cummings – Literary Manager, Rogue Machine Theatre
Madge Darlington – Co-Producing Artistic Director, Rude Mechs
Joakim Daun – Co-founder, One Million Theatre
Ed Decker – Founder and Artistic Director, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Jennifer Decker – Artistic Director, Mildred’s Umbrella Theater Company
Ignacia Delgado – Literary Manager, Sundance Institute
Steven Dietz – Playwright and Director, UT Austin
Mike Donahue – Director
Julie Felise Dubiner – Associate Director, American Revolutions, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Jason Eagan – Artistic Director, Ars Nova
Sasha Eden – Actor & Producer
John Eisner – Artistic Director, The Lark
Jon Elston – Literary Director, Road Less Traveled Productions
Kevin Emrick – Director of Creative Development, Stuart Thompson Productions
Liz Engelman – Dramaturg, UT Austin & Tofte Lake Center
Nate Eppler – Playwright-in-Residence, Director of Ingram New Works Lab, Nashville Repertory Theatre
Ariel Estrada – Executive Director, Leviathan Lab
Nelson T. Eusebio III – Director
Paige Evans – Artistic Director, LCT3 / Lincoln Center Theater
Kip Fagan – Director
Evelina Fernandez – Playwright, Los Angeles Theatre Center
Hayley Finn – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights’ Center
Linsay Firman – Literary Manager, Ensemble Studio Theatre
Dyan Flores – Professional Licensing and Development, Theatrical Rights Worldwide
Elizabeth Frankel – Literary Manager, The Public Theater
Jeri Frederickson – Associate Artistic Director & Literary Manager, Irish Theatre of Chicago
Nick Gandiello – Literary Manager, Young Playwrights Inc.
Michael John Garcés – Artistic Director, Cornerstone Theater Company
Lee Mikeska Gardner – Artistic Director, The Nora Theatre Company
Graeme Gillis – Associate Artistic Director, Ensemble Studio Theatre
Kevin Glaccum – Producing Artistic Director, Azuka Theatre
John Glore – Associate Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory
Wendy C. Goldberg – Artistic Director, National Playwrights Conference , Eugene O’Neill Theater Center
Jacqueline Goldfinger – Founder of The Foundry & Playwriting Professor at UPenn & Uarts
Issac Gomez – Literary Manager, Victory Gardens Theater
Seth Gordon – Associate Artistic Director, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Hallie Gordon – Artistic Director Steppenwolf for Young Adults, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Shawn Rene Graham – Literary Director, Classical Theatre of Harlem
Gabriel Greene – Director of New Play Development, La Jolla Playhouse
Adam Greenfield – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Horizons
Mandy Greenfield – Artistic Director, Williamstown Theatre Festival
Lauren Halvorsen – Associate Literary Director, Studio Theatre
Christina Ham – Many Voices Fellowship Coordinator, The Playwrights’ Center
Anne Hamilton – Founder, Hamilton Dramaturgy
Rob Handel – Carnegie Mellon University
Adrien-Alice Hansel – Literary Director, Studio Theatre
Lawrence Harbison – Senior Editor, Smith & Kraus and Applause Theatre & Cinema Books
Peter Hardy – Artistic Director, The Essential Theatre
Beth Harper – Producing Artistic Director, Portland Actors Conservatory
Emily K. Harrison – Producing Artistic Director, square product theatre
Rachel Edwards Harvith – Associate Artistic Director, Chicago Dramatists
Charles Haugland – Artistic Programs and Dramaturgy, Huntington Theatre Company
Corinne Hayoun – Manager & Producer
Heather Helinsky – Dramaturg
Kimberly Faith Hickman – Director & Choreographer
Andrea Hiebler – Director of Scouting and Submissions, Lark Play Development Center
Katrin Hilbe – Artistic Director, ManyTracks Inc.
Jessi D. Hill – Associate Artistic Director, terraNOVA Collective
Melissa Hillman – Artistic Director, Impact Theatre
Jen Hoguet – Development Associate, Ambassador Theatre Group
Kelley Holley – Director of New Works, Science Fiction Theatre Company
Ike Holter – Resident writer, Inconvenience
Velina Hasu Houston – Director of Dramatic Writing, Professor of Theatre, Resident Playwright, University of Southern California School of Dramatic Arts
Polly Hubbard – Dramaturg
Lori Wolter Hudson – Artistic Associate & Co-Founder, The New Harmony Project & Three Day Hangover
Mame Hunt – Associate Artist, Sundance Theatre Lab
Mead Hunter – Artistic Director, The New Harmony Project
Naomi Iizuka – Playwright and Professor of Playwriting, University of California, San Diego
Jennifer Ikeda – Actor
Mara Isaacs – Producer, Octopus Theatricals
Dori Jacob – Casting Director, Marin Theatre Company
Lavina Jadhwani – Freelance director
Dina Janis – Artistic Director, Dorset Theatre Festival
Gaye Jeffers – Professor, University of Tennessee – Chattanooga
Ty Jones – Producing Artistic Director, The Classical Theatre of Harlem
Celise Kalke – Director of New Projects, Alliance Theatre
Benjamin Kamine – Director
Joan Kane – Artistic Director, Ego Actus Theatre Co.
Aditi Brennan Kapil – Playwright in Residence, Mixed Blood Theatre
Abigail Katz – Director of New Play Development, Atlantic Theater Company
Anne Kauffman – Director
Jen Kays – Associate Artistic Director Literary and Production, Circle X Theatre Co.
Maggie Keenan-Bolger – Co-Founder, Honest Accomplice Theatre
Neel Keller – Associate Artistic Director, Center Theatre Group
Bobby Kennedy – Literary Manager, Writers Theatre
Sue Kessler – Executive Director, The Bushwick Starr
Dylan Key – Artistic Associate, Undermain Theatre
Jennifer Kiger – Associate Artistic Director and Director of New Play Programs, Yale Repertory Theatre
Cheryl King – Director, Stage Left Studio
Justin Kirkeberg – Artistic Director, Candid Theater Co
Jon Klein – Head, MFA Playwriting, Catholic University
Jim Kleinmann – Artistic Director, PlayGround
Andy Knight – Assistant Literary Director, South Coast Repertory
Jessica Kubzansky – Co-Artistic Director, The Theatre @ Boston Court
Tessa LaNeve – Director of ESPA and New Arts Programming, Primary Stages
Marilyn Langbehn – Artistic Director, Contra Costa Civic Theatre
Kate Langsdorf – Education Programs Manager, Ford’s Theatre
Doug Langworthy – Literary Manager, Denver Center Theatre Company
Jenny Larson – Artistic Director, Salvage Vanguard Theater
Martha Lavey – Artistic Director, Steppenwolf Theatre
Seri Lawrence – Literary Manager, Cherry Lane Theatre
Kristin Leahey – Literary Director, Seattle Repertory Theatre
Polly Lee – Actress
Sarah Rose Leonard – Artistic Associate, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Mike Lew – Co-Director, Ma-Yi Writers Lab
Andrew Leynse – Artistic Director, Primary Stages
Padraic Lillis – Artistic Director, The Farm Theater
Jennifer Lim – Actress
Joan Lipkin – Artistic Director, That Uppity Theatre Company
Jacey Little – Artistic Director, Horse Head Theatre Co.
Sarah Lunnie – Literary Manager, Playwrights Horizons
Allison Lyman – Dramaturg & Producer
Kirk Lynn – Rude Mechs & University of Texas at Austin
Emily Lyon – Literary Manager, Bedlam
Nedra M. – Actor
Mariah MacCarthy – Executive Artistic Director, Caps Lock Theatre
David Macke – Artistic Director, Your Name Here A Queer Theater
Annie MacRae – Associate Artistic Director, Atlantic Theater Company
Matthew Maguire – Co-Director, Primary Stages MFA in Playwriting Program at Fordham
Matthew Maher – Actor
Aaron Malkin – Literary Associate, New York Theatre Workshop
Emily Mann – Artistic Director and Resident Playwright, McCarter Theatre Center
Victor Maog – Artistic Director, Second Generation Productions (2g)
Catherine María Rodríguez – Dramaturg, Center Stage
Molly Marinik – Literary Manager, Barefoot Theatre Company
Amy Rose Marsh – Literary Director, Samuel French, Inc.
Raphael Martin – Director of New Work & FEED, Soho Rep.
Marc Masterson – Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory
April Matthis – Actor
Jonathan McCrory – Director Of Theatre Arts, National Black Theatre, Inc.
Ryan McGlone – Manager of Artistic Development, Second Stage Theatre
Lisa McNulty – Producing Artistic Director, Women’s Project Theater
Paul Meshejian – Artistic Director, PlayPenn
Bonnie Metzgar
Laura Esti Miller – Literary Manager, Forum Theatre
David J Miller – Producing Artistic Director, Zeitgeist Stage Company
Catherine Miller – Casting Director, Redtwist Theatre
Jasson Minadakis – Artistic Director, Marin Theatre Company
Rehana Lew Mirza – Playwright & Artistic Director, Desipina Productions
Anita Montgomery – Literary Manager, ACT Seattle
Dawson Moore – Coordinator, Last Frontier Theatre Conference
Ian Morgan – Associate Artistic Director, The New Group
Anne G. Morgan – Literary Manager, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center
Matt Morrow – Executive Artistic Director, Diversionary Theatre
Emily Morse – Artistic Director, New Dramatists
Michelle Mountain – Literary Manager, Purple Rose Theatre Company
A.J. Muhammad – Associate Producer of Outreach, The Fire This Time Festival
Jonathan Muñoz-Proulx – Artistic Director, Arts Bottega
Shannon Musgrave – Director of New Play Development, Salt Lake Acting Company
Mary Kathryn Nagle – Playwright, #InsteadofRedface
Alfredo Narciso – Actor
Lila Neugebauer – Director & Co-Artistic Director of The Mad Ones
Kent Nicholson – Director of Musical Theater, Playwrights Horizons
Evren Odcikin – Director of New Plays and Marketing, Golden Thread Productions
Jules Odendahl-James – Associate Artistic Director, Manbites Dog Theatre
Julie Oh – Vice President of Production & Development, The Weinstein Company
Madeleine Oldham – Director of The Ground Floor, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Matthew Paul Olmos – Playwright
Ramona Ostrowski – Literary Manager & Dramaturg, Company One Theatre
Sylvan Oswald – Assistant Professor of Playwriting, UCLA
Jacob Padrón – Line Producer, Public Theater
Tanya Palmer – Director of New Play Development, Goodman Theatre
A. Rey Pamatmat – Playwright and Co-Director, Ma-Yi Writer’s Lab
Janice Paran – Senior Program Associate, Sundance Institute Theatre Program
Christian Parker – Chair of Theatre Program, Columbia University School of the Arts
Ruth Pe Palileo – Director, Current Theatrics & Pintig Cultural Group
Carmen Pelaez
Ralph B. Pena – Artistic Director, Ma-Yi Theater Company
Johanna Pfaelzer – Artistic Director, New York Stage and. Film
Becca Poccia – Production Management and Literary Assistant, Geva Theatre Center
Lisa Portes – Head of Directing, The Theatre School at DePaul University
PJ Powers – Artistic Director, TimeLine Theatre Company
Toni Press-Coffman – Company Manager and Playwright-In-Residence, Winding Road Theater Ensemble
Kenneth Prestininzi – Director and Dramaturg
Jocelyn Prince – Site Coordinator of Almira School, Cleveland Play House
Pete Pryor – Company Member, People’s Light
Jordan Puckett – Associate Artistic Director, San Francisco Playhouse
Chad Rabinovitz – Producing Artistic Director, Bloomington Playwrights Project & Adirondack Theatre Festival
Jill Rafson – Director of New Play Development, Roundabout Theatre Company
Jason Ramirez – Professor of Theatre, SUNY
Catherine Randazzo – Associate Artist, Florida Studio Theatre
Sarah Rasmussen – Artistic Director, Jungle Theater
Deborah Rayne – Producer, Rainy Day Productions
Alice Reagan – Director
Rachel Karpf Reidy – Associate Director, Page 73
Dr Kara Reilly – Senior Lecturer & Freelance Dramaturg, University of Exeter
Randy Reinholz – Artistic Director, Native Voices at the Autry
Ryan Rilette – Producing Artistic Director, Round House Theatre
Joseph W. Ritsch – Co-Producing Artistic Director, Rep Stage
Tlaloc Rivas – Writer & Director
Colette Robert – Freelance Director
Dr. Chantal Rodriguez – Programming Director, Latino Theater Company
Lia Romeo – Literary Manager, Project Y Theatre Company
Richard Rose – Producing Artistic Director, Barter Theatre
Lisa Rothe – Director of Global Exchange, The Lark
Mia Rovegno – Freelance Director
Jerry Ruiz – Director
Rachel Rusch – VP of Event Series, Fox Broadcasting Company
Amy Saltz – Freelance Director & Emeritus Head of MFA Directing, Rutgers University
Sean San Jose – Program Director, Campo Santo (Performance Clika)
Holly Sansom – General Manager, Honest Accomplice Theatre
Debargo Sanyal – Actor
Teresa Sapien – Artistic Assistant, La Jolla Playhouse
Jason Schlafstein – Producing Artistic Director, Flying V
Jennifer Schlueter – Regional Representative, The Dramatists Guild & Assistant Professor of Theatre, The Ohio State University
Joanie Schultz – Associate Artistic Producer, Victory Gardens Theatre
Jolie Curtsinger Schwartz – Artistic Director, InProximity Theatre Company
Jean Bruce Scott – Producing Executive Director, Native Voices at the Autry
Eric Shethar – Artistic Programs Associate, Ars Nova
Emily Shooltz – Associate Artistic Director, Ars Nova
Rachel Silverman – Artistic Producing Associate, New York Theatre Workshop
Leigh Silverman – Director
Emily Simoness – Executive Director, SPACE on Ryder Farm
Kira Simring – Artistic Director, The Cell Theatre Company
Natasha Sinha – LCT3 Associate, LCT3 / Lincoln Center Theater
Vance Smith – Artistic Director, Stage Left Theatre
M. Graham Smith – Director
Sonya Sobieski – New Play Advocate, New Georges
Saviana Stanescu – Writer & Professor of Playwriting and Contemporary Theatre/Performance, Ithaca College & Immigrant Artists and Scholars in New York
John Steber – Director of the Playwrights’ Lab, New Dramatists
Martha Wade Steketee – General Editor, Chance Magazine & Freelance Dramaturg
Sarah Stern – Artistic Director, Vineyard Theatre
Maria Striar – Producing Artistic Director, Clubbed Thumb
Lloyd Suh – Director of Onsite Programs, Lark Play Development Center
Gwydion Suilebhan – Playwright and Advocate
Rachel Sullivan – Co-Founder, Honest Accomplice Theatre
Christine Sumption – Dramaturg, Hedgebrook
Lisa Timmel – Director of New Work, Huntington Theatre Company
Daniella Topol – Director
Alice Tuan – Playwright
GT Upchurch – Director
Zev Valancy – Literary Manager, Stage Left Theatre
Krissy Vanderwarker – Co-Artistic Director, Dog & Pony Theatre Co.
Kristen vanGinhoven – Artistic Director, WAM Theatre
Heather Violanti
Michael Walkup – Producing Director, Page 73
Meg Wallace – Artistic Director, Collaborative Artists Ensemble
Chip Walton – Producing Artistic Director, Curious Theatre Company
Danielle Ward – Literary Manager, San Diego Repertory Theatre
Kathleen Warnock – Playwrights Company Manager, Emerging Artists Theater; Curator, Robert Chesley/Jane Chambers Playwrights Project, TOSOS, NYC
Amy Wegener – Literary Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville
Miriam Weisfeld – Associate Artistic Director, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Erica Weiss – Director
Susan Westfall – Co-Founder & Literary Director, City Theatre
Amy Wheeler – Executive Director, Hedgebrook
Andrew White – Artistic Director, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Gwendolyn Whiteside – Producing Artistic Director, American Blues Theater
Krista Williams – Roundtable Director, Lark Play Development Center
Elizabeth Williamson – Associate Artistic Director, Hartford Stage
Henry Wishcamper – Artistic Associate, Goodman Theatre
Hannah Wolf – Director
Marissa Wolf – Director of New Works, Kansas City Rep
Laurie Woolery – Associate Director of Public Works, Public Theater
Stephanie Ybarra – Director of Special Artistic Projects, The Public Theater
Chay Yew – Artistic Director, Victory Gardens Theater
Christine Young – Associate Professor, University of San Francisco
Joe Zarrow – Playwright and Actor
José Zayas – Resident Director, Repertorio Español

To support the work of The Kilroys, visit our SUPPORT page.

THE 2016 LIST

THE 2014 LIST

To recommend yourself as a potential nominator for The 2017 List, visit our CONTACT page