THE LIST 2019: The Top 9%

The following are the 37 most recommended un- and underproduced new plays by woman, trans, and non-binary authors of color per our survey results. Each play received between 6 and 28 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About the List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make them as accessible as possible.

2017 Honorable Mentions: The Top 21%

The following are the 49 un- and underproduced plays by female and trans authors of color that each received between 3 and 5 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About The List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make the plays as accessible as possible.

CARMEN AGUIRRE – The Refugee Hotel

JAISEY BATES – The Day We Were Born

FRANCE-LUCE BENSON – Deux Femmes on the Edge de la Revolution

LEILA BUCK – American Dreams

GUADALÍS DEL CARMEN – Tolstoy’s Daughters

SAM CHANSE – The Other Instinct

KARA LEE CORTHRON – Welcome to Fear City

FRANCES YA-CHU COWHIG – The King of Hell’s Palace

CUSI CRAM – East of West Town

SANDRA A. DALEY-SHARIF – Straddling the Edge

CHERYL DAVIS – Swimming Uptown

MASHUQ MUSHTAQ DEEN – The Shaking Earth

ANNALISA DIAS – 4380 NIGHTS

DIANE EXAVIER – Good Blood

DONNETTA LAVINIA GRAYS Laid to Rest

KEIKO GREEN – Nadeshiko

KRISTEN GREENIDGE – Little Row Boat, or Conjecture

CHISA HUTCHINSON – The Subject

CHISA HUTCHINSON – Surely Goodness and Mercy

ADITI BRENNAN KAPIL – Imogen Says Nothing

SLYVIA KHOURY – Against the Hillside

JACQUELINE E. LAWTON – Intelligence

PAOLA LÁZARO-MUÑOZ – Tell Hector I Miss Him

PAOLA LÁZARO-MUÑOZ – There’s Always the Hudson

RACHEL LYNETT – Well-Intentioned White People

REHANA LEW MIRZA – A People’s Guide to History In the Time of Here and Now

ANNA MOENCH – Birds of North America

DESI MORENO-PENSON – Beige

DAAIMAH MUBASHSHIR – There is Something about a Clock Face

ANA NOGUEIRA – Empathitrax

ANTOINETTE NWANDU – Flat Sam

ANTOINETTE NWANDU – Pass Over

DEEPA PUROHIT – A Valentine

CHRISTINA QUINTANA – Evensong

TORI SAMPSON – This Land was Made

BIANCA SAMS – Rust on Bone

CHARLY EVON SIMPSON – Scratching the Surface

VERA STARBARD – Devilfish Sleeps

CARIDAD SVICH – De Troya

CARIDAD SVICH – Red Bike

REGINA TAYLOR – Bread

MFONISO UDOFIA – The Grove

MFONISO UDOFIA – Her Portmanteau

MFONISO UDOFIA – In Old Age

LEAH NANAKO WINKLER – Thirty-Six

LIVIAN YEH – Memorial

ZHU YI – A Deal

**We made our best effort to confirm titles and eligibility of all nominated plays. If we weren’t able to find you, please email us at [email protected]

2017 Nominators 

A.J. Muhammad – Producer, The Fire This Time Festival

A.P. Andrews – Literary Manager, Seven Devils Playwrights Conference

A. Rey Pamatmat – Co-Director, Ma-Yi Writers Lab

Aaron Malkin – Literary Associate, New York Theatre Workshop

Abigail Katz – Director of New Play Development, Atlantic Theater Company

Adam Greenfield – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Horizons

Adam Szymkowicz – Literary Manager, The Juilliard School

Addae Moon – Dramaturg, Working Title Playwrights/Ethel Woolson Lab

Aditi Kapil – Playwright, Mixed Blood Theatre

Adrien-Alice Hansel – Literary Director, Studio Theatre

Adrienne Campbell-Holt – Artistic Director, Colt Coeur

Alfredo Narciso – Actor

Allison Fradkin – Literary Coordinator, Pride Films and Plays

Alyson Germinder – Literary Manager, Unicorn Theatre

Amber Bradshaw – Managing Artistic Director, Working Title Playwrights

Amy Boratko – Literary Manager, Yale Repertory Theatre

Amy Rose Marsh – Literary Director, Samuel French, Inc.

Amy Wegener – Literary Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Andrea Hiebler – Director of Scouting and Submissions, The Lark

Andrea Thome – Playwright

Andy Knight – Associate Literary Director, South Coast Repertory

Anika Chapin – Literary Manager, Two River Theater

Anne G. Morgan – Literary Manager & Dramaturg, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Anne Hamilton – Founder, Hamilton Dramaturgy

Aphra Behn – Artistic Director, Guerrilla Girls On Tour

April Matthis – Actor

Art Rotch – Artistic Director, Perseverance Theatre

Art Borreca – Co-Head, Iowa Playwrights Workshop

Ben Coleman – Literary Supervisor, Samuel French Inc.

Benjamin Benne – Producer, Literary & Content, Forward Flux Productions

Benjamin Kamine – Director, Freelance

Bianca Bagatourian – President, Armenian Dramatic Arts Alliance

Bixby Elliot – Playwright and Co-Curator, The Brooklyn Generator and InViolet Theater Company

Bobby Moreno – Actor

Carrie Chapter – Literary Manager & Dramaturg, Philadelphia Theatre Company

Carrie Frymer – Director, Creative Development, Warner Bros Theatre Ventures

Casey Stangl – Director, Freelance

Cate Cammarata – Literary Manager, Theater Resources Unlimited

Catherine Randazzo – Associate Artist, Florida Studio Theatre

Celise Kalke – Director of New Projects, Alliance Theatre

Chelsea Thaler – Actor, Director

ChiChi Anyanwu – Manager, The Cooper Company

Christine Sumption – Festival Dramaturg, Hedgebrook

Christine Scarfuto – Literary Manager, Long Wharf Theatre

Christopher Acebo – Associate Artistic Director, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Christopher Breyer – Literary Director/Dramaturg, Ojai Playwrights Conference

Christopher Burris – Associate Producer, The New Black Fest

Claire Reinhart – Director of New Play Development, Halcyon Theatre

Colette Robert – Director

Corinne Hayoun – Manager, Manage-ment

Cynthia White – Director of New Play Development, Orlando Shakespeare Theater

Daniel Talbott – Artistic Director/Artistic Associate, Rising Phoenix Rep/Rattlestick

Danya Taymor – Director, Freelance

David Mendizábal – Producing Artistic Leader, The Movement Theatre Company

Dawson Moore – Coordinator, Last Frontier Theatre Conference

Debargo Sanyal – Actor

Delia Kropp – Company Member, Pride Films and Plays

Dev Bondarin – Artistic Director, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Dina Janis – Artistic Director, Dorset Theatre Festival

Don Nguyen – Playwright

Donnetta Grays Lavinia – Actor/Playwright

Douglas Langworthy – Dir. of New Play Development, Denver Center Theatre Company

Dylan Key – MFA Director, UC San Diego

Elizabeth Frankel – Director of New Work, Alley Theatre

Elizabeth Rothman – Director of Play Development, MTC

Emily Mann – Artistic Director and Resident Playwright, McCarter Theatre Center

Emily Morse – Artistic Director, New Dramatists

Emily Shooltz – Associate Artistic Director, Ars Nova

Emily Simoness – Executive Director, SPACE on Ryder Farm

Eric Shethar – Artistic Programs Associate, Ars Nova

Erik Ehn – Head of Playwriting, Brown University

Erin Daley – Artistic Associate, Primary Stages

Evan Mueller – Artistic Associate, Strange Sun Theater

Evren Odcikin – Director of New Plays, Golden Thread Productions

Farah Bala – Actor/Producer

Flordelino Lagundino – Artistic Director, Leviathan Lab

Gabriel Greene – Director of New Play Development, La Jolla Playhouse

Graeme Gillis – Co-Artistic Director, EST/Youngblood

Gregg Henry – Artistic Director, KCACTF, The Kennedy Center

Gwendolyn Whiteside – Artistic Director, American Blues Theater

Gwydion Suilebhan – Playwright

Haley Fluke – Literary Manager, Company One Theatre

Hannah Wolf – Director, Freelance

Hayley Finn – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights’ Center

Heather Helinsky – Freelance Dramaturg, Great Plains Theatre Conference

Henry Wishcamper – Artistic Associate, Goodman Theatre

Ian Morgan – Associate Artistic Director, The New Group

Indika Senanayake – Actor and Producer

Isaac Gomez – Director of New Play Development, Victory Gardens Theater

Jacey Little – Artistic Director, Horse Head Theatre Co.

Jack Moore – Associate Dramaturg, The Public Theater

Jack Reuler – Artistic Director, Mixed Blood

Jaime Castaneda – Associate Artistic Director, La Jolla Playhouse

James Ijames – Playwright, Orbiter 3

Jason Eagan – Artistic Director, Ars Nova

Jason Ramirez – Professor of Theatre, SUNY

Jenna Clark Embrey – Literary Manager, Signature Theatre

Jenni Page-White – Literary Manager, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Jennifer Chambers – Associate Artistic Director, The Echo Theater Company

Jennifer Decker – Artistic Director, Mildred’s Umbrella Theater Company

Jennifer Kiger – Associate Artistic Director, Yale Repertory Theatre

Jenny Ikeda – Actor

Jeremy Aluma – Director

Jeremy Cohen – Producing Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center

Jeremy Gable – Playwright

Jeremy Stoller – Dramaturg, Beehive Dramaturgy Studio

Jesse Cameron Alick – Literary Manager and Company Dramaturg, Public Theater

Jessica Kubzansky – Co-Artistic Director, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Jessie Baxter – Literary Director, Fresh Ink Theatre

Jill Rafson – Director of New Play Development, Roundabout Theatre Company

Joan Kane – Artistic Director, Ego Actus Theater Co.

Joanie Schultz – Artistic Director, WaterTower Theatre

Joanna Sheehan Bell – Director of Programs, American Theatre Wing

Jocelyn Prince – Artistic Coordinator/Lecturer, Yale Repertory Theatre/Yale School of Drama

Jody Christopherson – Actor/Writer/ Photographer, Necessary Exposure: The Female Playwright Project and New York Theatre Review

Johanna Pfaelzer – Artistic Director, New York Stage and Film

John Baker – Curator, SPACE on Ryder Farm

John Clinton Eisner – Artistic Director, The Lark

John Glore – Associate Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory

John Steber – Director of the Playwrights’ Lab, New Dramatists

Jolie Curtsinger – Artistic Director, InProximity Theatre Company

Jon Klein – Head, MFA Playwriting Program, Catholic University of America

Jonathan McCrory – Director Of Theatre Arts, National Black Theatre

Jonathan Muñoz-Proulx – Associate Producer, Skylight Theatre Company

Jonathan L. Green – Associate Literary Manager, Goodman Theatre

Jordan Puckett- Associate Artistic Director, San Francisco Playhouse

Jordana Fraider – Programs Manager, National New Play Network

Jose Zayas – Resident Director, Repertorio Español

Julie Felise Dubiner – Associate Director: American Revolutions, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Juliette Carrillo – Writer/Director, Cornerstone/UCI/Freelancer

Justin J. Sacramone – Freelance Director

Kari Bentley-Quinn – Co-Founder, Mission to (dit)mars

Kat Zukaitis – Literary Associate, South Coast Repertory

Kat White – Literary Manager, Theater Alliance

Kate Bergstrom – Director, On The Verge

Kate Snodgrass – Artistic Director, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre

Kate Sullivan – Director, Over the Moon Productions

Katherine Kovner – Artistic Director, The Playwrights Realm

Kathleen Warnock – TOSOS

Katie Baskerville – Director and Dramaturg

Keith Josef Adkins – Artistic Director, The New Black Fest

Kent Nicholson – Director of Musical Theatre, Playwrights Horizons

Kevin Emrick – Director of Creative Development, Stuart Thompson Productions

Kimberly Colburn – Literary Director, South Coast Repertory

Kimberly Hickman Faith – Artistic Director, Omaha Playhouse

Kirk Lynn – Rude Mechs/UTexas

Kirsten Bowen – Literary Director, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Krissy Vanderwarker – Director, Co-Artistic Director, Freelance/ Dog & Pony Theatre Co.

Krista Williams – Roundtable Director, The Lark

Kyle Haden – Artistic Director, Ashland New Plays Festival

Laura Esti Miller- Literary Manager, 1st Stage

Laura Ramadei – Director of Creative Development, The American Playwriting Foundation

Lauren Keating – Associate Producer/Director, Guthrie Theater/Freelance

Lauren Halvorsen – Studio Theatre, Associate Literary Director

Lauren Whitehead – Writer, Performer, Dramaturg

Laurie Woolery – Director of Public Works, The Public Theater

Lavina Jadhwani – Director

Lia Romeo – Associate Artistic Director, Project Y Theatre Company

Lila Neugebauer – Director, Freelance

Linda Lombardi – Director and Dramaturg

Linsay Firman – Director of Play Development, Ensemble Studio Theatre

Lisa McNulty – Producing Artistic Director, WP Theater

Liz Engelman – dramaturg, UT Austin/tofte Lake Center

Lloyd Suh – Director of Artistic Programs, The Lark

Logan Ellis – Artistic Director, Theatre Battery

Lori Wolter Hudson – Artistic Associate, The New Harmony Project

Lou Bellamy – Founder, Penumbra Theatre

Louise Hamill – Artistic Director, Fresh Ink Theatre Company

Luan Schooler – Director of New Play Development & Dramaturgy, Artists Repertory Theatre

Luis Alfaro – Playwright-in-Residence, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

M. Graham Smith – Freelance Director

Madeleine Oldham – Director, The Ground Floor, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Mallery Avidon – Playwright

Mame Hunt – Artistic Associate, Sundance Theatre Lab

Mandy Greenfield – Artistic Director, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Mara Isaacs – Executive/Creative Producer, Octopus Theatricals

Marc Masterson – Artistic Director, South Coast Repertory

Marguerite Stimson – Actor/ Co-producer of Second Monday Social with InViolet Theatre, Actors Equity/ Screen Actors Guild/ InViolet Theatre

Maria Striar – Producing Artistic Director, Clubbed Thumb

Mariah MacCarthy – Executive Artistic Director, Caps Lock Theatre

Mary Kathryn Nagle – Executive Director, Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program

Matt Henderson – Literary Manager, 12 Peers Theater

Matthew Paul Olmos – Playwright

May Adrales – Director, Milwaukee Rep

Megan McClain – Director of the R&D Program, The Civilians

Megan Sandberg-Zakian – Director in Residence, Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Melissa Kievman – Creative Producer/Director, Brown MFA/freelance

Melody Brooks – Producing Artistic Director, New Perspectives Theatre Company

Mfoniso Udofia – Playwright and Artistic Director, NOW AFRICA Playwrights Festival

Michael Patrick Thornton – Co-Founder/Artistic Director, The Gift Theatre

Michel Hausmann – Artistic Director, Miami New Drama

Michole Biancosino – Co-Founding Artistic Director, Project Y Theatre Company

Mike Lew – Co-Director, Ma-Yi Writers Lab

Mina Morita – Artistic Director, Crowded Fire Theater Company

MJ Kaufman – Playwright

Molly Marinik – Dramaturg, Beehive Dramaturgy Studio

Naomi Iizuka – Head of MFA Playwriting, UC-San Diego

Natasha Sinha – Associate Director/LCT3, LCT3/Lincoln Center Theater

Nathaniel French – Artistic Line Producer, Signature Theatre

Nedra McClyde – Actor

Ngozi Anyanwu – Associate Producer/ Literary Reader, Now Africa/Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre

Nicholas Orvis – Literary Assistant, Premiere Stages at Kean University

Nivedita Kulkarni – Founder & CEO/President, Nuva Comedy/Asian American Script Lab

Paula Cizmar – Playwright, Dramaturg; Associate Professor of Theatre, USC School of Dramatic Arts

Polly Hubbard – Literary Manager, Steppenwolf Theatre

Polly Lee

Portia Krieger – Director

Quinn M. Corbin – Independent Script Reader

Rachel Berney Needleman

Rachel Fowler – Literary Manager, LOCAL Theater Company

Rachel Karpf – Producer

Rachel Rusch – VP, Event Series, Fox Broadcasting Company

Rachel Silverman – Artistic Producing Associate, New York Theatre Workshop

Rachel Sussman – Director of Programming and Artist Services, New York Musical Festival

Rachel Wiegardt-Egel – Literary Associate, Geffen Playhouse

Ralph B. Pena – Producing Artistic Director, Ma-Yi Theater Company

Ramona Ostrowski – Associate Producer, HowlRound

Randy Reinholz – Artistic Director, Native Voices at the Autry

Raymond Bobgan – Executive Artistic Director, American Dreams

Roberta Pereira – Producing Director, The Playwrights Realm

Roger Tang – Executive Director, Pork Filled Productions

Ryan Albrechtson – Producing Artistic Director

Ryan McGlone – Manager of Artistic Development, Second Stage Theater

Ryan Rilette – Artistic Director, Round House Theatre

Sally Ollove – Freelance Dramaturg

Sandy MacDonald – Freelance Critic, Drama Desk

Sarah Bellamy – Artistic Director, Penumbra Theatre Company

Sarah Lunnie – Literary Director, Playwrights Horizons

Sarah Rose Leonard – Literary Manager, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Scott Kaplan – Literary Manager, Manhattan Theatre Club

Seth Gordon – Associate Artistic Director, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Shannon Musgrave – Associate Artistic Director, Salt Lake Acting Company

Shaun Leisher – Founder, The Punk Theatre of Allentown

Skyler Gray – Literary Manager, Alley Theatre

Snehal Desai – Artistic Director, East West Players

Sonia Fernandez – Associate Artistic Director, Magic Theatre

Sonya Sobieski – New Play Advocate, New Georges

Stacey Raymond – Actor

Susan Bernfield – Producing Artistic Director, New Georges

Susan Fairbrook – Theatre Play by Play

Suzanne Agins – Artistic Director, Upstart Creatures

Suzy Fay – Artistic Associate, Dramaturgy, The Lark Play Development Center

Tanya Palmer – Director of New Play Development, Goodman Theatre

Teresa Sapien – Artistic Associate, La Jolla Playhouse

Tessa LaNeve – Freelance Script Developer

Tiffany Vega-Gibson – President & Founder, La Vega Management, LLC

Todd Brian Backus – Literary Manager, Portland Stage

Tony Adams – Artistic Director, Halcyon Theatre

Tyler Dobrowsky – Associate Artistic Director, Trinity Repertory Company

Velina Hasu Houston – Distinguished Professor, USC School of Dramatic Arts

Walter Bilderback – Dramaturg/Literary Manager, The Wilma Theater

Walter Byongsok Chon – Assistant Professor of Dramaturgy and Theatre Studies, Ithaca College

Whitney Dibo – Creative Development, Scott Rudin Productions

Will Arbery – Playwright

William Steinberger – Freelance Director & Dramaturg

Zak Berkman – Producing Director, People’s Light

Zev Valancy – Literary Manager, Stage Left Theatre

To support the work of The Kilroys, visit our SUPPORT page.

THE 2016 LIST

THE 2015 LIST

THE 2014 LIST

To recommend yourself as a potential nominator for The 2017 List, visit our CONTACT page