THE LIST 2016: The Top 5.6%

The following are the 32 most recommended unproduced new plays by female and trans authors per our survey results. Each play received between 5 and 14 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About the List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make them as accessible as possible.

  • 381 BLEECKER
    Gia Marotta
    It’s 2015, and Meg, an avant-garde choreographer in her early 60s, is losing the West Village apartment where she’s spent her entire adult life. When her sister, Ellen, shows up with her nephew, David, to help Meg pack, the two women must reckon with a complicated snarl of old wounds connected to their brother’s battle with AIDS in the 1980s.
    4W 2M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • AGAINST THE HILLSIDE
    Sylvia Khoury
    Over the course of 30 years, a drone pilot in New Mexico, a mother in Pakistan, and eventually their children in London struggle with the pervasive, relentless brutality of modern warfare.
    2W 7M
    Contact: Jessica Amato / Gersh
  • AIR SPACE
    Tori Keenan-Zelt
    As Glory and Kyle try to flip a falling-down house in an abandoned neighborhood, they discover that the evicted owners have been living secretly in a hollowed-out wall. A surreal comedy about what happens when a new generation tries to build something from the broken pieces another generation hasn't given up yet.
    2W 3M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • BRILLIANT WORKS OF ART
    Donna Hoke
    Law student Abby Gates has no qualms about becoming a sugar baby to get her tuition bills paid--until it means keeping a secret from the man she loves, an artist exploring confession and thresholds of shame. When Abby's two worlds collide, she discovers her sugar daddy has taught her about more than good wine.
    1W 2M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • COLLECTIVE RAGE: A PLAY IN FIVE BOOPS
    Jen Silverman
    Betty is rich; Betty is lonely; Betty’s busy working on her truck; Betty wants to talk about love, but Betty needs to hit something; Betty keeps using a small hand mirror to stare into parts of herself she’s never examined. Five different women named Betty collide at the intersection of anger, sex, and the “thea-tah.”
    5F
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • COST OF LIVING
    Martyna Majok
    The lives of four people in Jersey intersect. Cost of Living delves into the chasm between abundance and need and explores the space where bodies — abled and disabled, rich and poor — meet each other.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Olivier Sultan / CAA
  • CURVE OF DEPARTURE
    Rachel Bonds
    On a balmy New Mexico night in a too-small motel room, a "ragtag little group" gathers in anticipation of the funeral that has brought them together.  But the dearly departed is the least of their concerns as they all grapple with the curves life has thrown them.
    2W 3M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • CYGNUS
    Susan Soon He Stanton
    Cydney believes an angel rescued her from an ineffable trauma, and the truth may prove stranger than she imagines. Cygnus is a mythic, hilarious, and dark fairy tale where a burnt feather may illuminate the possibility of a divine intervention.
    2W 1M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • DANCE NATION
    Clare Barron
    An army of pre-teen, competitive dancers plots to take over the world.
    7W 2M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • EAT AND YOU BELONG TO US
    MJ Kaufman
    Grands and Jaime are both obsessed with Joan of Arc. Grands wakes up from gender affirmative surgery speaking French and claiming they survived a fire. The same day, Jaime, their genderqueer grandchild who has been pretending to be Joan of Arc for weeks, goes missing.
    2T 2W 2M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh Agency
  • FIRECRACKER
    Rachel Bonds
    Tasha has recently returned to her home in the rural south, tight-lipped about the past decade and determined to make a new start with Calvin, a local boy she knew as a teenager.  When her former drama teacher, fueled by white wine and regret, comes over to “catch up,” the fabric of Tasha's new life begins to unravel.  
    2W 1M
    Contact: Kate Navin / Gersh
  • GOOD GRIEF
    Ngozi Anyanwu
    Good Grief follows Nkechi a young first generation Nigerian/American woman as she rewinds, fast forwards and re does her journey of love loss and growing up.
    4W 4M
    Contact: Olivier Sultan / CAA
  • KINGS
    Sarah Burgess
    A first term congresswoman worries for the state of our republic when she experiences Washington’s political fundraising apparatus up close. When she doesn’t play along with lobbyists, her numbers suffer, and her party tries to push her aside. Tries.
    2W 2M
    Contact: Scott Chaloff / WME
  • LAURA AND THE SEA
    Kate Tarker
    It’s company outing day, and Laura, one of the top travel agents of her generation, decides to end it all. Afterwards, her colleagues try to piece things together on a memorial blog, but how do you mourn someone you didn’t know that well?
    3W 3M
    Contact: Ross Weiner / ICM
  • MERIT
    Lenelle Moïse
    Mona is the only black student and Southerner in a prestigious graduate fiction program in rural Vermont. When she befriends her divorced literary hero, sexy secrets, betrayal and ferocity ensue.
    3W 3M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • ORANGE
    Aditi Brennan Kapil
    An adventure through Orange County from the point of view of a young woman on the autism spectrum.
    2W 1M
    Contact: Antje Oegel / AO International
  • OUT OF ORBIT
    Jennifer Maisel
    The Jet Propulsion Lab Scientist mom and the underachiever teenage daughter: Sara lives on Mars time, spearheading the Mars Rover Expedition, visiting a planet she cannot touch, while her daughter, Lis, on earth time, falls under the spell of the cyber-cypher Edgar2330. Sometimes it takes being worlds apart for an exploring woman and a longing-to-be-explored girl to find each other in our increasingly disconnected universe.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Susan Schulman / Susan Schulman Literary Agency
  • PASS OVER
    Antoinette Nwandu
    Pass Over, a mash-up of the biblical Exodus story and some Godot-inspired absurdity set in a modern urban wasteland, asks if there is a Promised Land for black men in America, what does it take to get them there?
    3M
    Contact: Di Glazer and Ross Weiner / ICM
  • PILGRIMS
    Claire Kiechel
    On a ship to colonize a newly discovered planet, a soldier and a teenage girl find themselves quarantined together in a cabin and are forced to explore their own traumatic pasts and roles in a dying society.
    2W 1M
    Contact: Jessica Amato / Gersh
  • PRETTY HUNGER
    Patricia Ione Lloyd
    Lea, a biracial seven year old girl with an epic imagination, takes us on a journey of growing up as she realizes that her babysitter is actually her father and that she is actually Black. Guided by her imaginary friend Bette Davis, Lea explores what it means to be a woman of color and how to come to terms with both of her parents and the baggage they carry with them.
    2W 6M
    Contact: Beth Blickers / APA
  • RADIO ISLAND
    Liza Birkenmeier
    Ellen is an ex-military crisis negotiator. When she comes home to care for her injured and isolated mother, she remotely handles a hostage situation overseas. Worlds blur as she attempts to manage menacing threats both near and far; whom is controlling who in this house and on this earth?
    3W 2M 1N
    Contact: [email protected]
  • ROZ AND RAY
    Karen Hartman
    San Diego, 1976: Ray, a newly single father of twin hemophiliac boys, meets Roz, a hematologist in possession of a miracle drug that over time becomes a nightmare. A fifteen-year tale of two adults growing up, Roz and Ray is a story of love, trust, sacrifice and forgiveness between two friends.
    1W 1M
    Contact: Di Glazer / ICM
  • SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY
    Jocelyn Bioh
    Inspired from actual events, School Girls tells the story of Paulina,the most popular (mean) girl in school and Ericka, the new girl with a unique background - both students at the prestigous Aburi Girls boarding school, who face each other in a battle of wits and beauty as they compete to be named Miss Ghana 1985.
    8W
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • SOFONISBA
    Callie Kimball
    As court painter to Philip II and his 14-year-old queen, Sofonisba Anguissola navigates the tricky waters of court politics as an unmarried woman doing traditionally man's work.
    2W 1M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • SOMEBODY’S DAUGHTER
    Chisa Hutchinson
    A Chinese-American guidance counselor deals with the consequences of giving unorthodox advice to a troubled protege.
    3W 3M
    Contact: Di Glazer / ICM
  • THE ART OF GAMAN
    Dipika Guha
    As Tomomi’s steamer pulls into San Francisco from Japan, her arrival coincides with the first wave of west coast Japanese internment. So when an old man on board offers to arrange her marriage to his son who lives in New York, Tomomi knows she must accept. Funny, intimate and deeply magical, The Art of Gaman is an account of one woman’s journey towards independence and self-expression through her life and American history.
    3W 2M
    Contact: Mark Orsini / Bret Adams
  • THE RUG DEALER
    Riti Sachdeva
    “I’m mad to be a woman running this rug business...but...sometimes the right person comes along for the right rug and the match is magic.”
    3W 1M
    Contact: [email protected]
  • TRANSFERS
    Lucy Thurber
    As two young men from the Bronx vie for acceptance to an elite liberal arts college, their shared past threatens to overshadow their bright futures. Class, ambition and expectations are called into question when higher education and it's life changing potential is within reach.
    4M 1W
    Contact: George Lane / CAA
  • WELCOME TO FEAR CITY
    Kara Lee Corthron
    It is July 1977 and the South Bronx is HOT: from a heat wave, from this new thing that would come to be known as “hip-hop,” and from an astounding number of fires burning the borough to the ground. E, a young African-American man, dreams of being a poet, but unemployment, a raging fiscal crisis, and a family on the brink of disaster drive him to ask a dangerous question: Can you love your ‘hood if you take part in its destruction?
    2W 4M
    Contact: Beth Blickers / APA
  • WILD GOOSE DREAMS
    Hansol Jung
    Nanhee is a North Korean defector whose family was left behind in North Korea. Minsung is a South Korean goose father whose family has left him behind in South Korea. Nanhee and Minsung find each other on the internet. A story about modern aspirations and its betrayals, Wild Goose Dreams explores the miracle of quiet intimacy among the noise of the contemporary world.
    1W 2M 5+N
    Contact: Ben Izzo / Abrams
  • WINK
    Jen Silverman
    Sofie is an unhappy housewife, Gregor is her bread-winning husband, Dr. Franz is their psychiatrist, Wink is the cat... and Gregor has just skinned the cat. Violent desires, domestic terrorism, and feline vengeance make WINK a dark comedy about the thin, thin line between savagery and civilization.
    1W 3M
    Contact: Rachel Viola / UTA
  • WOLF AT THE DOOR
    Marisela Treviño Orta
    Isadora finds the strength to stand up to her abusive husband Septimo when he forces the very pregnant Yolot to stay against her will. While Septimo makes plans for the baby, Isadora and Yolot devise one of their own.
    3W 1M
    Contact: [email protected]

2016 Honorable Mentions: The Top 14.4%

The following are the 82 unproduced plays that each received 3 or 4 nominations. For more about the selection process, visit our About The List page. Playwrights have been encouraged to list their plays on the New Play Exchange to make the plays as accessible as possible.

AMINA HENRY – Burned

ANGELA HANKS – Breathe Into This Bag

ANN MARIE HEALY – The Storytellers

ARIEL ZETINA – British Honduras Fantasy

BASIL KREIMENDAHL – We’re Gonna Be Okay

BETH KANDER – The Bottle Tree

CARIDAD SVICH – De Troya

CARIDAD SVICH – Gertie and Alice by the Sea (You Are To Me)

CARLA CHING – Nomad Motel

CARLY MENSCH – The Change Room

CARMEN RIVERA – Riding the Bear

CECELIA RAKER – La Llorona

CHELSEA MARCANTEL – Everything is Wonderful

CHISA HUTCHINSON – The Subject

DAEL ORLANDERSMITH – Until the Flood

DANA LYNN FORMBY – The Labeler

DIPIKA GUHA – I Enter the Valley

DIPIKA GUHA – Lifted

DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU – Mud Row

DOMINIQUE MORISSEAU – Pipeline

DOROTHY FORTENBERRY – The Lotus Paradox

ELEANOR BURGESS – Chill

ELIZABETH IRWIN – Getting Over

ELIZABETH IRWIN – Like They Magical

EMMA GOIDEL – The Gap

ERIKA SHEFFER – The Fundamentals

ERIN MALLON – A Mind Out of the Gutter

GINA FEMIA – Annie and the Fat Man

HILARY BETTIS – Alligator

JACQUELINE GOLDFINGER – The Arsonists

JEN SILVERMAN – All the Roads Home

JENNY CONNELL DAVIS – Scientific Method

JOANNA GARNER – The Orange Garden

JUDITH PRATT – Spiralling

JULIANY TAVERAS – Anatomy of Light

JULIE MARIE MYATT – The Rescued

KATE BENSON – Super Magic Wild Forest

KATE CORTESI – Great Kills

KATHRYN WALAT – Small Town Values

KIMBER LEE – To the Yellow House

KIRSTEN GREENIDGE – Zenith

KIRSTEN GREENIDGE – Tongue Tied Tight, and Delivered

KRISTIANA RAE COLON – Good Friday

LAUREN FELDMAN – Another Kind of Silence

LAUREN GUNDERSON – The Book of Will

LAUREN GUNDERSON and MARGOT MELCON – Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley

LEAH NANAKO WINKLER – Two Mile Hollow

LIA ROMEO – A Perfect Fit

LINDSEY FERRENTINO – Amy and the Orphans

LINDSAY JOELLE – Treif

LYDIA BLAISDELL – The Silent Woman

LYNN ROSEN – In the Blue

MARIAH MACCARTHY – Honors Students

MARTYNA MAJOK – Queens

MARY ELIZABETH HAMILTON – One of the Women

MARY ELIZABETH HAMILTON – The Plan

MEG MIROSHNIK – Lady Tattoo

MEGHAN KENNEDY – Napoli, Brooklyn

MEGAN HART – Gated

MERIDITH FRIEDMAN – The Luckiest People

MIA CHUNG – Catch as Catch Can

MRINALINI KAMATH – The New Deal

NAVEEN BAHAR CHOUDHURY – My Name is Yusuf

NEENA BEBER – A Foreign Body

PATRICIA IONE LLOYD – Eve’s Song

RACHEL BONDS – Alma

RACHEL KAUDER NALEBUFF – The Bumps

REHANA LEW MIRZA – Neighborhood Watch

SAM CHANSE – The Other Instinct

SARAH BERNSTEIN – The Summer House

SARAH EINSPANIER – The Convent of Pleasure

SARAH EINSPANIER – I Love Sean

SARAH GANCHER – I’ll Get You Back Again

SARAH GANCHER – Seder

STELLA FAWN RAGSDALE – Letters from Appalachia

SUZANNE HEATHCOTE – Starved

SUZANNE BRADBEER – Confederates

TASHA GORDON-SOLMON – I Now Pronounce

TINA HOWE – Singing Beach

TIRA PALMQUIST – Two Degrees

WINTER MILLER – Spare Rib

ZOE SAMUEL – A Comedy of Manors

**We made our best effort to confirm titles and eligibility of all nominated plays. If we weren’t able to find you, please email us at [email protected]

2016 Nominators 

A.J. Muhammad – Associate Producer of Outreach, The Fire This Time Festival

A.P. Andrews – Literary Manager, Seven Devils Playwrights Conference

Aaron Malkin – Literary Associate, New York Theatre Workshop

Abigail Katz – Director of New Play Development, Atlantic Theater Company

Adam Greenfield – Associate Artistic Director, Playwrights Horizons

Adam Immerwahr – Artistic Director, Theater J

Adrien-Alice Hansel – Literary Director, Studio Theatre

Adrienne Campbell-Holt – Artistic Director, Colt Coeur

Akia Squitieri – Founding Artistic Director, Rising Sun Performance Company

Alex Sharp

Alice Reagan – Director

Allison Heishman – Associate Artistic Director, Azuka Theatre

Amber Bradshaw – Managing Artistic Director, Working Title Playwrights

Amy Wegener – Literary Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Andie Arthur – Co-Artistic Director, Lost Girls Theatre

Andrea Hiebler – Director of Scouting and Submissions, The Lark

Andrew Garman

Andy Knight – South Coast Repertory

Anika Chapin – Literary Manager, Two River Theater

Anne G. Morgan – Literary Manager & Dramaturg, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Anne Hamilton – Founder, Hamilton Dramaturgy

Annette Lee – Literary Manager, Playwrights’ Arena

Annie MacRae – Associate Artistic Director, Atlantic Theater Company

Aphra Behn – Artistic Director, Guerrilla Girls On Tour!

April Matthis – Actor

Art Borreca – Co-Head, Iowa Playwrights Workshop

Audrey Alford – Artistic Director, Ivy Theatre Company

Aya Ogawa – playwright, director, and translator

Becca Poccia – Production Management and Literary Assistant, Geva Theatre Center

Benjamin Benne – Literary Manager, Forward Flux Productions

Benjamin Kamine – Director

Bixby Elliot – Playwright, Co-Curator of The Brooklyn Generator

BJ Jones – Artistic Director, Northlight Theatre

Bobby Moreno – Actor

Braden Abraham – Artistic Director, Seattle Repertory Theatre

Brant Russell – Director and Educator, Univ. of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

Brey Ann Barrett – Artistic Associate and Director of New Play Development, Theatre Exile

Carey Perloff – Artistic Director, American Conservatory Theater

Carmen Pelaez – Gardenia Films

Carrie Chapter – Literary Manager and Dramaturg, Philadelphia Theatre Company

Carrie Frymer – Creative Development, Warner Bros Theatre Ventures

Cate Cammarata – Literary Manager and Festival Producer, Good to Go Festival

Catherine Miller – Casting Director, Redtwist Theatre

Catherine Randazzo – Associate Artist, Florida Studio Theatre

Celise Kalke – Director of New Projects, Alliance Theatre

Chad Rabinovitz – Producing Artistic Director, Adirondack Theatre Festival and Bloomington Playwrights Project

Charles Haugland – Artistic Programs and Dramaturgy, Huntington Theatre Company

Chelsea Diehl – CEOFounder, My College Audition

Chip Walton – Producing Artistic Director, Curious Theatre Company

Christina Ham – Many Voices Program Coordinator, The Playwrights’ Center

Christine Sumption – Dramaturg, Hedgebrook

Christine Young – Associate Professor, University of San Francisco

Christopher Breyer – Resident Dramaturg and Literary Manager, Ojai Playwrights Conference

Christopher Burney – Associate Artistic Director, Second Stage Theatre

Colette Robert – Freelance Director

Colleen Werthmann – Writer & Actor

Corinne Hayoun – Manager, Manage-ment

David Winitsky – Artistic Director, Jewish Plays Project

Dawson Moore – Coordinator, Last Frontier Theatre Conference

Debargo Sanyal – Actor

Deborah Randall – Founder, Venus Theatre Company

Desdemona Chiang – Director

dianne k webb – Artistic Director, Next Iteration Theater Company

Dina Janis – Artistic Director, Dorset Theatre Festival

Douglas Langworthy – Literary Manager, Denver Center Theatre Company

Dyan Flores – Director and Professional and International Licensing/Script Reader, Theatrical Rights Worldwide

Dylan Key – Artistic Associate, Undermain Theatre

Ed Decker – Artistic Director, New Conservatory

Elizabeth Frankel – Director of New Work, Alley Theatre

Emily Chase – Coordinator, Antaeus Playwrights Lab

Emily Lyon – Literary Manager, BEDLAM

Emily Morse – Artistic Director, New Dramatists

Emily Shooltz – Associate Artistic Director, Ars Nova

Eric Shethar – Artistic Programs Associate, Ars Nova

Evan Mueller – Artistic Associate, Strange Sun Theater

Farah Bala – Actor and Producer

Gabriel Greene – Director of New Play Development, La Jolla Playhouse

Gaye Jeffers – Associate Professor of Theatre, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Giovanna Sardelli – Director of New Works, TheatreWorks Silicon Valley

Gwendolyn Whiteside – Producing Artistic Director, American Blues Theater

Gwydion Suilebhan – Project Director of New Play Exchange, National New Play Network

Hannah Wolf – MFA Director, UT Austin

Hayley Finn – Associate Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center

Heather Helinsky – Dramaturg, Great Plains Theatre Conference

Heidi Stillman – Artistic Director, Lookingglass Theatre

Henry Wishcamper – Artistic Associate, Goodman Theatre

Ian Morgan – Associate Artistic Director, The New Group

Jack Moore – The Public Theater

Janice Paran – Senior Program Associate of Theatre Labs, Sundance Institute Theatre Program

Jason Ramirez – Professor of Theatre, SUNY – Suffolk

Jasson Minadakis – Artistic Director, Marin Theatre Company

Jen Hoguet

Jenni Page-White – Literary Manager, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Jennifer Decker – Artistic Director, Mildred’s Umbrella Theater Company

Jeremy Cohen – Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center

Jesse Alick – Literary Manager, Public Theater

Jessika Malone – Artistic Associate, Actors Bridge Ensemble

Jill Rafson – Director of New Play Development, Roundabout Theatre Company

Jim Kleinmann – Artistic Director, PlayGround

Johanna Pfaelzer – Artistic Director, New York Stage and Film

John Clinton Eisner – Artistic Director, The Lark

John M. Baker – Dramaturg

John Patrick Bray – Playwright and Scholar

Jolie Curtsinger – Co-Artistic Director, InProximity Theatre Company

Jon Elston – Literary Director, Road Less Traveled Productions

Jon Klein – Associate Professor, Catholic University of America

Jonathan McCrory – Director Of Theatre Arts, National Black Theatre, Inc.

Jordan Puckett – Associate Artistic Director, San Francisco Playhouse

Jose Zayas –  Resident Director, Repertorio Espanol

Joy Bingham Strimple – President, Arizona Women’s Theatre Company

Julie Felise Dubiner – Associate Director: American Revolutions, OSF

Justin Kirkeberg – Artistic Director, Candid Theater Co

Karen Carpenter – Artistic Director, William Inge Center for the Arts

Kari Bentley-Quinn – Co-Founder, Mission to (dit)Mars

Kat Zukaitis – Literary Associate, South Coast Repertory

Kate Pines – Literary Director, The Playwrights Realm

Kate Snodgrass – Artistic Director, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre

Kate Sullivan – Director, Over the Moon Productions

Katherine Brook – Director

Kathleen Warnock – Curator

Chesley Chambers – Playwrights Project, TOSOS Theater

Keith Josef Adkins – Artistic Director, The New Black Fest

Kevin Emrick – Director of Creative Development, Stuart Thompson Productions

Kimberly Colburn – Literary Director, South Coast Repertory

Kirk Lynn – University of Texas and Rude Mechs

Kirsten Bowen – Literary Director, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

LaRonika Thomas – Doctoral Candidate, University of Maryland

Laura Esti Miller – Literary Manager, 1st Stage

Laura Ramadei – Director of Creative Development, American Playwriting Foundation and Producing Director, Lesser America

Lauren Halvorsen – Associate Literary Director, Studio Theatre

Lauren Keating – Freelance Director and Associate Producer, Guthrie Theater

Lauren Shouse- Literary Manager, Northlight Theatre

Lavina Jadhwani – Director

Lawrence Harbison – Senior Editor, Smith & Kraus and Applause Theatre & Cinema Books

Leigh Silverman – Director

Leslie Swackhamer – Executive Director, The Susan Smith Blackburn Prize

Lia Romeo – Literary Manager, Project Y Theatre Company

Linda Lombardi – Artistic Associate and Literary Manager, Arena Stage

Lisa Adler – Co-Artistic Producing Director, Horizon Theatre Company

Liz Engelman – Dramaturg, UT Austin and Tofte Lake Center

Lloyd Suh – Director of Artistic Programs, The Lark

Lori Wolter Hudson – Artistic Associate, The New Harmony Project

Luan Schooler – Director of New Play Development & Dramaturgy, Artists Repertory Theatre

Madeleine Oldham – Director of The Ground Floor, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Mallery Avidon – playwright

Mame Hunt – Artistic Associate, Sundance Theatre Lab

Mandy Greenfield – Artistic Director, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Mara Isaacs – Executive Creative Producer, Octopus Theatricals

Maria Striar – Producing Artistic Director, Clubbed Thumb

Mariah MacCarthy – Executive Artistic Director, Caps Lock Theatre

Marilyn Langbehn – Artistic Director, Contra Costa Civic Theatre

Martha Wade Steketee – freelance dramaturg and critic

Mary Kathryn Nagle – Executive Director, Yale Indigenous Performing Arts Program

Matt Henderson – Literary Manager, 12 Peers Theater

Matt Slaybaugh – Artistic Director, Available Light Theatre

Matthew Paul Olmos – playwright

May Adrales – Director

Megan Carter – Dramaturg and Producer

Melissa Kievman – Director and Creative Producer, Brown

Melody Brooks – Artistic Director, New Perspectives Theatre Company

Michael Patrick Thornton, Artistic Director and Co-Founder, The Gift Theatre

Michele Travis, Director and Dramaturg

Michelle Mountain – Literary Manager, Purple Rose Theatre Company

Mike Donahue – Director

Mike Lew – Co-Director of Ma-Yi Writers Lab, Ma-Yi

Mike Sablone – Dramaturg

Mina Morita – Artistic Director, Crowded Fire Theater Company

Miranda Cornell – Artistic Director, Semicolon Theatre Company

MJ Kaufman – playwright

Molly Marinik – Director and Dramaturg, Beehive Dramaturgy Studio

Naomi Iizuka – Playwright and Head of MFA Playwriting, UC-San Diego

Natalie Gershtein – Producing Director, Pipeline Theatre Company

Natasha Sinha – LCT3 Associate, LCT3 Lincoln Center Theater

Nathaniel French – Literary Associate, Signature Theatre

Neel Keller – Associate Artistic Director, Center Theatre Group

Neil Kristian Scharnick – Director of New Play Initiative, Carthage College

Padraic Lillis – Artistic Director, The Farm Theater

Paula Cizmar – Playwright and Professor, USC School of Theatre

Pippin Parker – DeanSchool of Drama, The New School

PJ Powers – Artistic Director, TimeLine Theatre Company

Polly Hubbard – Literary Manager, Steppenwolf

Quinn M. Corbin – Independent Script Reader

Rachel Edwards Harvith – Associate Artistic Director, Chicago Dramatists

Rachel Fowler – Literary Producer, LOCAL Theater Company

Rachel Karpf Reidy – Producer

Rachel Lerner-Ley – Artistic Associate, Cleveland Play House

Rachel Lynett – Artistic Director, Arkansas Theatre Collective

Rachel Rusch – VP of Event Series, FBC

Ramona Ostrowski – Literary Manager, Company One Theatre

Randy Reinholz – Producing Artistic Director, Native Voices at the Autry

Raphael Martin – Director of New Work, Soho Rep.

Rebecca Taichman – Director

Rehana Lew Mirza – Playwright, Ma-Yi Theater and Desipina & Co

Rita Sirianni

Rob Handel – Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

Ryan McGlone – Manager of Artistic Development, Second Stage Theatre

Ryan Rilette – Producing Artistic Director, Round House Theatre

Sarah Lunnie – Literary Manager, Playwrights Horizons

Sarah Rasmussen – Artistic Director, Jungle Theater

Sarah Rose Leonard – Literary Manager, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Sasha Eden – Actor & Creative Producer

Saviana Stanescu – writer and professor, Ithaca College

Scott Kaplan – Literary Manager, Manhattan Theatre Club

Sean Daniels – Artistic Director, Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Sean San Josè – Program Director, Campo Santo

Seth Gordon – Associate Artistic Director, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

Shannon Musgrave – Associate Artistic Director, Salt Lake Acting Company

Shaun Leisher

Shawn LaCount – Artistic Director, Company One Theatre

Shelley Butler – Director

Shirley Serotsky – Associate Artistic Director, Theater J

Skyler Gray – Literary Manager, Alley Theatre

Snehal Desai – Associate Artistic Director, East West Players

Sonya Sobieski – New Play Advocate, New Georges

Stacey Raymond – Actor

Stephanie Ybarra – Director of Special Artistic Projects, The Public Theater

Steven Dietz – playwright and teacher, University of Texas at Austin

Susan Bernfield – Producing Artistic Director, New Georges

Susan Fairbrook – Writer, TheatrePlayByPlay.com

Suzanne Agins – Director

Suzy Fay – Artistic Associate and  Dramaturg, The Lark Play Development Center

Teresa Sapien – Artistic Assistant, La Jolla Playhouse

Tessa LaNeve – Director of ESPA and New Arts Programming, Primary Stages

Tony Adams – Artistic Director, Halcyon Theatre

Tyler Dobrowsky – Associate Artistic Director, Trinity Rep

Vance Smith – Artistic Director, Stage Left Theatre

Vince Ventura – Artistic Director, 12 Peers Theater

Walt McGough – Artistic Associate, SpeakEasy Stage Company

Walter Bilderback – Dramaturg and Literary Manager, The Wilma Theater

Walter Byongsok Chon – Associate Dramaturg, Hamilton Dramaturgy

Wesley Frugé – Producing Artistic Director, Forward Flux Productions

Zak Berkman – Producing Director, People’s Light

Zev Valancy – Literary Manager, Stage Left Theatre

Zoe Kamil – Playwright, Student

To support the work of The Kilroys, visit our SUPPORT page.

THE 2015 LIST

THE 2014 LIST

To recommend yourself as a potential nominator for The 2017 List, visit our CONTACT page